InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Post 11 of 27

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

08-19-2013 10:59 AM in reply to: david.lau

2013 worked fine, and all the rest of the ultimate building suite 2014 works just fine.  It is just the InfraWorks that is not opening and coming up with the message.  It seems strange that Autodesk would re-deisgn or program a piece of software that all the sudden needs different video requirements then the rest of the package.

Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Post 12 of 27

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

08-19-2013 10:59 AM in reply to: dburkard
Note this is not Infra Structure, but is InfraWorks
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-14-2013
Post 13 of 27

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

08-19-2013 11:52 AM in reply to: david.lau

I am also getting the same message. I started a new project in Infraworks 2014 R2 and while I was making edits to a road, it crashed. Now I am unable to open the file at all. It is as if that file is now corrupt. My computer meets all the requirements for the software.

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-23-2013
Post 14 of 27

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

08-23-2013 12:23 PM in reply to: david.lau

I'm experiencing the same problem. I wanted to evaluate the trial version of AIM 2014 and it installed without errors, but at startup it crashes. From the event log I get the following message ;

Faulting application name: AIM.exe, version: 3.0.0.5006, time stamp: 0x512c3d3f
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.1.7601.18205, time stamp: 0x51dba4e7
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000005339d
Faulting process id: 0x1698
Faulting application start time: 0x01cea03144acd7a2
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\InfraWorks 2014\AIM.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
Report Id: 8563c47c-0c24-11e3-a648-082e5f7499c4

I'm running Win 7 with a Nvidia GeForce GT 650 graphic card (driver ver. 320.49) on an HP Pavilion dv 7 notebook. 

Anybody have any ideas?

Thanks in advance !

Valued Contributor
76 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-02-2010
Post 15 of 27

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

08-23-2013 12:27 PM in reply to: dburkard

Ok I got mine to finally work again. I had to do a complete uninstalled of my video drivers which defaulted back to my onboard vga settings. Then I did a complete reinstall of my nvidia video drivers. Everythings seems work now.

 

Tony C

CAD Manager

www.tonyscivil3dworld.blogspot.com

 

Tony Carcamo
CAD Manager
www.tonyscivil3dworld.blogspot.com
Active Member
9 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
Post 16 of 27

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

08-27-2013 07:18 AM in reply to: TCARCAMO78

Same problem, same solution. With Nvidia driver 320.49 works fine but 320.78 crashes IW.

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-11-2013
Post 17 of 27

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

08-27-2013 05:05 PM in reply to: david.lau

Same for me... Using a Gtx 760 (driver 9.18.13.2680), and when I install the software Nvidia Experience it wont start.  I remove the software and it work but crash when I try to do a Render...  I gonna try to downgrade my driver see if it works...

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-23-2013
Post 18 of 27

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

09-23-2013 12:03 PM in reply to: david.lau

Having the same problem !

Downloaded latest version of InfraWorks, and introduction to soft stops at startup screen - Component of

Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

Tried changing graphics driver (nvidia quadroFX 580) without results.

 

Is there came out some unique solution, or at least more clearer reason why its hapening?

 

 

 

Contributor
24 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Post 19 of 27

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

10-16-2013 02:40 PM in reply to: david.lau

I am having the same problem.  Worked on it all day yesterday, it worked fine.  then this afternoon I started it up and it won't finish opening.  Error message that says "A compomnent of Autodesk Infraworks is not responding"

Active Member
9 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
Post 20 of 27

Re: Infraworks 2014 - Component of Autodesk Infraworks 2014 has stopped working.

10-17-2013 05:06 AM in reply to: jaturner

Try downgrading nvidia display driver, it seems to help. Anybody with Amd GPU having this problem?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!