Hi Karsten,
Thank you for your proposed solution, I will check this out as soon as I get a few spare minutes!
Cheers
Tim
Hi Tim,
The above image is a screenshot of trees added from a point Shape File, this is the same way as suggested above by Karsten.Saenger.
Dan
Yes, the trees in the image are the correct height. If you are using national tree map there is an attribute labled as 'max' for the tree height. If your tree model is 1m high just scale it by 'MAX'.
Let me know if you want me to explain further!
I am guessing the tree model you are using is about 7.4m tall, so if you scale this by the 'MAX' attribute in your shapefile (which could be for example 20m) then the tree will be 7.4x20=148m!
If this is the problem then you need to either use a tree model that is 1m tall, or scale the tree model you have down to 1m then scale it back up with 'MAX'.
have I totally lost you yet?! well the next bit might be a bit harder to follow!
If you know the height of the tree model you can use an expression in the scale box which uses the inverse of the tree height (inverse is simply 1/7.4=0.135) then multiply this by 'MAX'.
The tree model T35-V01 Orange-Green is approx 7.4m tall therefore the equation you need is
0.135*MAX
I have included a screenshot to help explain, but any questions just give me a shout!
Dan