I have downloaded some elevation and imagery data from National Map Viewer for the Pittsburgh area. When I trr to import into Infraworks, the data seems to fall somwhere in Canada. When I view the KMZ file on Google Earth it is the correct location. Any ideas why this importing incorrectly?
Attached is the zip file of the downloaded data
Hello Jeffery,
the aerial JPEG data needs to have the world file (.j2w) so that InfraWorks can read it. When loading the data from the National Map Viewer please pay attention to the readme files. For example NED data is provided in NAD83 (LL84) and imagery is in UTM system.
Try the following setting: Your InfraWorks project in "LL84", the NED elevation data in "LL84" and the aerial images in "UTM83-17".
Regards,
Karsten
Hi Jeffery,
the world files of images (i.e. .tfw for TIF, .jgw for JPEG, etc.) cannot be loaded into a program seperately. When you open a georeferenced image the world file (= geolocation) will be read automatically and in the background.
With the ortho image files you have received a text file "OrthoTDDSReadme.txt" which explains the data formats you have received:
PART 3: CONTENTS OF ZIPFILE
.jp2 = JPEG2000 Lossy Compressed (~5:1)
.j2w = JPEG2000 world file
.jpg = Browse image
.jgw = World file for browse image
.xml = FGDC Metadata file
.htm = HTML format FGDC metadata file suitable for reading and printing
Shapefile
(.dbf, .prj, .sbn, .sbx, .shp, .shx)
= The shapefile (consisting of 6 files) represents the GRID Zone Designation and 100,000 meter square
identification. Using the example file name above, the shapefile is the 17RMQ square.
OrthoReadme.txt
= The readme text file
Regards,
Karsten