InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
New Member
cheeweiloong
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-07-2012
Message 1 of 5 (1,088 Views)

Importing alignment from civil 3d

1088 Views, 4 Replies
07-07-2012 07:41 AM
I tried to import the alignment data into modeler but the vertical alignment data is not integrated. The road 'sticks' to the ground even I have picked the 'no draping' option. I tried to create a corridor and export but the road still does not show the correct elevation. I'm trying to create a bridge actually. I tried all the formats but nothing seems to work. Any advice. Thanks.
Employee
s.gerber
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 2 of 5 (1,045 Views)

Re: Importing alignment from civil 3d

07-31-2012 02:52 AM in reply to: cheeweiloong

The vertical elevation data is not exported with the alignment. To get the expected result, you may try to create a corridor with a top surface. It's important to have a surface to transfer your vertical profile.

 

Hope this helps,

Seppl

*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 349
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 3 of 5 (773 Views)

Re: Importing alignment from civil 3d

08-12-2013 05:24 PM in reply to: s.gerber

Can you not just export a 3D polyline from the corridor "crown" and keep the elevations of that 3D polyline to represent the road C/L? I can't seem to use these 3D Polylines and generate roads, but I think there is a way to do that without generating a surface.

Contributor
dsimenic
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎11-30-2008
Message 4 of 5 (692 Views)

Re: Importing alignment from civil 3d

09-04-2013 11:17 AM in reply to: cheeweiloong
I have not problem with this. In Civil, I have a Eg surface, then create alignment and vertical profile. Then, export via .imx. Import in AIM with default options for road, only assign coordinate system. And i have a road with correct profile.
Contributor
dsimenic
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎11-30-2008
Message 5 of 5 (686 Views)

Re: Importing alignment from civil 3d

09-04-2013 11:26 AM in reply to: cheeweiloong
The real question is: when AIM import Civil alignment with profile (imx format) , sometines create a design road, sometines "spline" road. Main problem is that we can SPLIT the design road, mean no bridges and others various sections. Where is the catch? And, why design road can't split?
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.