InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
rferguson7
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎01-24-2010
Message 1 of 4 (364 Views)

I have 3d models that I got from another consultant in DGN. can I use them?

364 Views, 3 Replies
10-24-2013 03:12 PM

I am not sure what was used to create the file, but I am told it is a 3D model of the different home types that we have on our project and I want to add them to our Civil 3D design items that are currently in InfraWorks. 

Contributor
shawnnelson
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-19-2013
Message 2 of 4 (334 Views)

Re: I have 3d models that I got from another consultant in DGN. can I use them?

10-29-2013 06:40 AM in reply to: rferguson7

dgn files are used by Bentley Microstation. You will need to convert the file to dwg. You should be able to open the dgn in Civil3d and then Save As or Export to dwg. You could also do the conversion in Microstation.

Distinguished Contributor
jmaeding
Posts: 979
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 3 of 4 (323 Views)

Re: I have 3d models that I got from another consultant in DGN. can I use them?

10-29-2013 01:54 PM in reply to: shawnnelson

I have found the best tool is File->Import->Import from other formats, in C3d.

For some reason, that works much better than opening and saveas.

 

type MENUBAR to get pulldowns if hidden. And RIBBONCLOSE while at it, much better :smileyhappy:

Product Support
Willy_Campbell
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎07-12-2013
Message 4 of 4 (282 Views)

Re: I have 3d models that I got from another consultant in DGN. can I use them?

11-08-2013 09:02 AM in reply to: rferguson7

The previous reply "I have found the best tool is File->Import->Import from other formats, in C3d" Is correct for what I have found to be the best way to get DGN files into Civil 3D.

 

Start a new drawing, Xref your Civil 3D design work in, and then import the DGN. You may have to line up the DGN information with your Civil 3D design [so it is located correctly]. If they are 3D objects representing houses, you should be able to save, and import them into Infraworks as an AutoCAD DWG.

 

If the DGN doesn't come in as 3D models, you can still use the outline of the house. Take the house outlines, and turn them into closed polylines, and create a block from them. You can import the AutoCAD DWG block file, and set the type to buildings, and assign heights. You will also want to use the drape option so the houses sit on your surface. You can find this option on the source tab.



Willy Campbell
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.