InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
kauffman
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-22-2006
Message 1 of 6 (562 Views)

Ground Imagery Over Exposed

562 Views, 5 Replies
10-02-2012 06:31 AM

I have been experiencing this problem for quite some time and I cannot seem to find a way to resolve it. Hopefully someone will have a suggestion. When I import Ground Imagery, the contrast is often way too intense as if the image is over exposed or a contrast and brightness filter were applied improperly. I checked the image in Photoshop and the brightest areas are well below 255.255.255 RGB white. I would almost say that some shader is parcing the images wrong for the viewport. Has anyone else experienced this issue? Anyone found a way around it?</

Mark Kauffman
Project Visualization
Parsons Brinckerhoff, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,390
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 6 (558 Views)

Re: Ground Imagery Over Exposed

10-02-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: kauffman

See my post at the link below and see if that helps....

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Infrastructure-Modeler/Odd-Image-Display/td-p/3604230

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Contributor
kauffman
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-22-2006
Message 3 of 6 (554 Views)

Re: Ground Imagery Over Exposed

10-02-2012 09:22 AM in reply to: TRogers

That's a negative. The image only appears to have the 3 color channels and not a 4th. My imagery is defaulting to a band mapping type of RGB. As a test to see what would happen, I switched to Gray and set band #1: red as the type. I get a grayscale image for the aerial as expected, but the white are completely blow out as before. Again, it is as if AIM is applying a contrast and brightness filter to the image.

Mark Kauffman
Project Visualization
Parsons Brinckerhoff, Inc.
Member
angelica_jones66
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-28-2014
Message 4 of 6 (49 Views)

Re: Ground Imagery Over Exposed

09-26-2014 01:34 PM in reply to: kauffman

Did you find any solution to this problem? I am having the same situation, and I don't know what to do...

Contributor
kauffman
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-22-2006
Message 5 of 6 (44 Views)

Re: Ground Imagery Over Exposed

09-26-2014 01:44 PM in reply to: angelica_jones66

My solution has been to adjust the overall brightness for the environment from 1.5 to 1.2 (Visual Effects in 2015, Light Intensity). Otherwise, you can type in a gamma correction value located in the Raster Tab for the Ground Imagery (Data Sources).

Mark Kauffman
Project Visualization
Parsons Brinckerhoff, Inc.
Member
angelica_jones66
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-28-2014
Message 6 of 6 (39 Views)

Re: Ground Imagery Over Exposed

09-26-2014 02:26 PM in reply to: kauffman

Thank you so much!! It worked!!! 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.