InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
kauffman
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-22-2006
Message 1 of 6 (557 Views)

Ground Imagery Over Exposed

557 Views, 5 Replies
10-02-2012 06:31 AM

I have been experiencing this problem for quite some time and I cannot seem to find a way to resolve it. Hopefully someone will have a suggestion. When I import Ground Imagery, the contrast is often way too intense as if the image is over exposed or a contrast and brightness filter were applied improperly. I checked the image in Photoshop and the brightest areas are well below 255.255.255 RGB white. I would almost say that some shader is parcing the images wrong for the viewport. Has anyone else experienced this issue? Anyone found a way around it?</

Mark Kauffman
Project Visualization
Parsons Brinckerhoff, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,385
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 6 (553 Views)

Re: Ground Imagery Over Exposed

10-02-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: kauffman

See my post at the link below and see if that helps....

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Infrastructure-Modeler/Odd-Image-Display/td-p/3604230

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Contributor
kauffman
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-22-2006
Message 3 of 6 (549 Views)

Re: Ground Imagery Over Exposed

10-02-2012 09:22 AM in reply to: TRogers

That's a negative. The image only appears to have the 3 color channels and not a 4th. My imagery is defaulting to a band mapping type of RGB. As a test to see what would happen, I switched to Gray and set band #1: red as the type. I get a grayscale image for the aerial as expected, but the white are completely blow out as before. Again, it is as if AIM is applying a contrast and brightness filter to the image.

Mark Kauffman
Project Visualization
Parsons Brinckerhoff, Inc.
Member
angelica_jones66
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-28-2014
Message 4 of 6 (44 Views)

Re: Ground Imagery Over Exposed

09-26-2014 01:34 PM in reply to: kauffman

Did you find any solution to this problem? I am having the same situation, and I don't know what to do...

Contributor
kauffman
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-22-2006
Message 5 of 6 (39 Views)

Re: Ground Imagery Over Exposed

09-26-2014 01:44 PM in reply to: angelica_jones66

My solution has been to adjust the overall brightness for the environment from 1.5 to 1.2 (Visual Effects in 2015, Light Intensity). Otherwise, you can type in a gamma correction value located in the Raster Tab for the Ground Imagery (Data Sources).

Mark Kauffman
Project Visualization
Parsons Brinckerhoff, Inc.
Member
angelica_jones66
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-28-2014
Message 6 of 6 (34 Views)

Re: Ground Imagery Over Exposed

09-26-2014 02:26 PM in reply to: kauffman

Thank you so much!! It worked!!! 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!