Hello
I hope my translations from the German installation of InfraWorks fit the correct terms in the English installation.
To the problem:
- I've created a DGM within Autodesk Civil3D
- Created an IMX file within Autodesk Civil3D
- Created a DEM file within Autodesk Civil3D
When creating a new project with InfraWorks it asks me to enter a project coordinate system, where I can add my DEM file. After adding the correct file I also chose the Swiss CH1903Plus_1.LV95/01 system, which should be the correct one. (Swiss system works in meters and in Bern its 600'000/200'000)
The coordinates I get displayed though are completely wrong, as they display something along 5.0/20.0
After accepting it, all tough it’s wrong I tried to add the IMX or the DGM file with the same coordinate system. Both would end up somewhere around central-west Africa, although it's supposed to be in Switzerland.
Is there anyone who can help me find a solution for this problem?
Kind regards
J
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by Karsten.Saenger. Go to Solution.
Hello Joshua,
it is difficult to suggest something in this case without having a look at the data.
Generally there is no known issue with the Swiss Coordinate Systems, InfraWorks and Civil 3D actually share the same coordinate system database.
Is it possible to share the Civil 3D drawing with the surface (DGM) or part of the surface?
Best Regards,
Karsten.
Hi Joshua,
I can confirm an issue with the Swiss Coordinate System CH1903Plus_1.LV95/01, the defined boundaries seem to be wrong and I have informed our development team of it.
You can either duplicate the coordinate system in Civil 3D and adjust the boundaries or select another coordinate system such as Swiss Plus.
Best Regards,
Karsten.