InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
spatialguru
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-12-2011
Message 1 of 5 (698 Views)

GDAL plugins and FDO usage

698 Views, 4 Replies
09-05-2012 07:04 PM

Hi all, just digging into AIM and I was happy to see the GDAL (and GEOS) libraries are used in the product.  I've been a GDAL user for years and have some plugins for GDAL that I want to use in AIM.  Usually you just drop the .dll into the GDALPLUGINS folder (or similar) and are away to the races.  But I'm not sure this is working for me with the (Ingres) database plugin I'm trying to use.

 

So my question is what does it take to get a new database connection choice to show in the "Connection Type" drop-down.  Does it auto-populate that drop down based on details from the GDAL library (and its plugins) or is that programmed into AIM statically?

 

Similarly, I thought maybe I could use the GENERIC database connection but wondering what kind of syntax I might need for using "OSGeo FDO Provider for OGR" (as it is an OGR plugin I'm using).

 

Any tips appreciated!

 

Tyler

 

 

Geo-geek, Publisher, Author
http://LocatePress.com
http://WebMappingIllustrated.com
http://actian.com/products/ingres/geospatial
Employee
konstantin.baumann
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 2 of 5 (688 Views)

Re: GDAL plugins and FDO usage

09-06-2012 12:45 AM in reply to: spatialguru

It should be possible following these steps:

  1. Open your model in AIM
  2. Open the "Data Sources" panel
  3. Click the "Add database data source" icon
  4. Choose the "Generic" connection type
  5. Choose "OGR: Ingres" (or similar, depending how the plugin registers itself in GDAL/OGR); if such an entry doesn't show up in the list, the loading of the plugin failed for some reasons
  6. Put in the "Ingres" specific "connection string"; the format is described here: http://www.gdal.org/ogr/drv_ingres.html (have a look at the examples)
Contributor
spatialguru
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-12-2011
Message 3 of 5 (666 Views)

Re: GDAL plugins and FDO usage

09-12-2012 04:05 AM in reply to: konstantin.baumann
Thanks Konstantin, so it should register the available database sources from the GDAL driver automatically? I'm the one overseeing Ingres spatial development, so I will work until I can get this going. May need to ping you again. All of these go through the FDO provider first, right? I assume I will have to use "OSGeo FDO Provider for OGR" as there is no Ingres FDO provider yet. I'm just no sure about the connection vs configuration string. Thanks again! Tyler
Geo-geek, Publisher, Author
http://LocatePress.com
http://WebMappingIllustrated.com
http://actian.com/products/ingres/geospatial
Employee
konstantin.baumann
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 4 of 5 (663 Views)

Re: GDAL plugins and FDO usage

09-13-2012 02:17 AM in reply to: spatialguru

No, we can utilize the GDAL/OGR library directly; therefore there shouldn't be an "FDO" in the generic connection type string; just something like "OGR: Ingres" or so; everything behind the "OGR: " is coming from OGR directly; if such a type does not appear your corresponding Ingres GDAL/OGR plugin was not loaded successfully then; maybe some missing DLLs then?

 

Could you provide the Ingres OGR plugin for testing somehow? I could check if it loads correctly on my system...

Contributor
spatialguru
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-12-2011
Message 5 of 5 (626 Views)

Re: GDAL plugins and FDO usage

09-18-2012 08:53 PM in reply to: spatialguru

Thanks!

I've dug into things a bit deeper to set why my plugin doesn't appear and I'm pretty sure it's because I've only been build GDAL/OGR plugins in a 32 bit environment.  I haven't done 64bit successfully on my build platform but now you've inspired me to make sure I can.  I wonder if you have had to do anything special to get 64bit GDAL running :smileyhappy:

 

I'll be back...

 

Tyler

 

-----

Tyler Mitchell

Publisher, LocatePress.com

Author, WebMappingIllustrated.com

 

Geo-geek, Publisher, Author
http://LocatePress.com
http://WebMappingIllustrated.com
http://actian.com/products/ingres/geospatial
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.