InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Member
mongoosest3
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-10-2008
Message 1 of 6 (337 Views)

Custom Buildings

337 Views, 5 Replies
11-26-2013 04:02 PM

How does one create existing buildings in IW? I have several buildings in a shopping mall ( currently an industrial area with many buildings) with various pad sites that will have buildings. I want to create in the existing conditions scenario, then I want to create another sceario showing the proposed buildings. How do you make these structures?

ADN Support Specialist
Partha.Sarkar
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎06-09-2009
Message 2 of 6 (304 Views)

Re: Custom Buildings

11-28-2013 10:16 PM in reply to: mongoosest3

Hi,

 

Could you check the following link and see if that help ?

 

http://docs.autodesk.com/ICD/2014/ENU/files/GUID-A847370D-0D7B-46C4-A74F-6EF4584A0328.htm

 

Thanks,

Partha Sarkar



Partha Sarkar
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Member
mongoosest3
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-10-2008
Message 3 of 6 (288 Views)

Re: Custom Buildings

11-30-2013 02:02 PM in reply to: mongoosest3

Yes I am familiar with changing the facades.What I am referring to is making buildings close to what they look like in existing conditions. So for example a gas station with a particular footprint and roof and canopy would be duplicated. Next to that is a restaurant with a unique footprint and facade. There are about 50-60 buildings on site that need to be duplicated. Putting simple boxes will not suffice. I have tried unsucessfully to insert revit models into Infraworks but get error messages. Moreover Infraworks has a limited file import selection that does not include *.rvt files........

ADN Support Specialist
Partha.Sarkar
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎06-09-2009
Message 4 of 6 (279 Views)

Re: Custom Buildings

12-02-2013 02:36 AM in reply to: mongoosest3

Revit Model import is supported in InfraWorks 2014.

 

Please check this :

 

http://docs.autodesk.com/ICD/2014/ENU/files/GUID-47B265F3-267C-453E-A641-CA0A817BF023.htm

 

'Enhanced Import Support' - > Import Revit models :

 

 

Which version / release of InfraWorks are you using ?

 

Thanks,

Partha



Partha Sarkar
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Contributor
s.rhyne
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-11-2003
Message 5 of 6 (161 Views)

Re: Custom Buildings

03-16-2014 10:03 PM in reply to: Partha.Sarkar

I recently learned I can pull Google Sketchup models from the Google 3D Warehouse, perform a little cleanup, export to a Collada (.dae) file and import the Collada in IW. Using the Create Building tool I trace the building outline and then drag the newly imported Sketchup model onto the IW building to take its place. The model updates to the Sketchup model and you have control of scale, rotation and placement. It does a surprisingly good job at managing models that have complex shapes and several faces.

Distinguished Contributor
drazen-ars
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 6 of 6 (151 Views)

Re: Custom Buildings

03-17-2014 09:25 AM in reply to: s.rhyne

I'm very interested to fully understand your procedure. Just right now I would like to do something similar.

 

So, if I understood well, you created object inside if IW by using it's tool, and somehow joined model from outside (Sketchup) with your building in IW. Why you did not insert just Sketchup model directly to IW?

 

What is Collada or dae file? If I remember IW can import directly Sketchup model (not sure).

 

Can you send some picture.

 

Regards,

 

Drazen

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.