InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
shawnnelson
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-19-2013
Message 1 of 11 (866 Views)
Accepted Solution

Correct way for importing 3D alignments

866 Views, 10 Replies
10-04-2013 06:18 AM

What is the correct method for importing 3D alignment data into Infrawork? I have tried LandXML, but it does not bring in the profile data. I have tried a 3D polyline in a dwg, but the foreslopes have holes in the triangles. I have also tried IMX, but I when I do the import all I see are surfaces and not alignments.

My guess would be to explode the alignment, then export it out of Civil 3D as a .shp file.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,353
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 11 (864 Views)

Re: Correct way for importing 3D alignments

10-04-2013 06:20 AM in reply to: shawnnelson

My guess would be to explode the alignment, then export it out of Civil 3D as a .shp file.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Distinguished Contributor
jmaeding
Posts: 1,001
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 3 of 11 (853 Views)

Re: Correct way for importing 3D alignments

10-04-2013 11:01 AM in reply to: shawnnelson

keep in mind that IW only imports solids, not linework.

I would take your 3d plines, and sweep some shape along them to get solids.

If you mean import the actual data, the question would be, import into what?

Do you mean the roads feature available in 2014 Ultimate?

Contributor
shawnnelson
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-19-2013
Message 4 of 11 (845 Views)

Re: Correct way for importing 3D alignments

10-04-2013 01:59 PM in reply to: jmaeding

I think I have it figured out. I tried creating a 3D polyline from the C3D alignment and then I imported the dwg into infraworks. I ended up getting holdes in the foreslopes, but I noticed that Infraworks was creating a flattened polyline along with the 3D ployline. I deleted the flattened one and everything look good now. 

Active Contributor
thoellering2
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-30-2013
Message 5 of 11 (819 Views)

Re: Correct way for importing 3D alignments

10-07-2013 12:27 PM in reply to: shawnnelson

 I thought you could just link the alignment directly from C3D, and if it updated, it would auto reload. And any modifications done to the road in IW would be translated back to C3D. No?

 

Thomas

Active Contributor
thoellering2
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-30-2013
Message 6 of 11 (725 Views)

Re: Correct way for importing 3D alignments

10-21-2013 01:33 PM in reply to: thoellering2

I exported an alignment for a road into a SDF File using the "EXPORTTOSDF" command. That worked. However, when I tried to load the file for the camera pathing, it told me that I needed to have the "Road Extension" or "Ultimate Package" or something like that. Obviously I have neither. What must I do to get that?

 

Thomas

 

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,353
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 7 of 11 (722 Views)

Re: Correct way for importing 3D alignments

10-21-2013 01:36 PM in reply to: thoellering2

That's going to be the Ultimate Suite or the InfraWorks Pro.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Active Contributor
thoellering2
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-30-2013
Message 8 of 11 (715 Views)

Re: Correct way for importing 3D alignments

10-21-2013 01:45 PM in reply to: TRogers

OK - great. I have our Tech guru look into that.

 

By the way, some of the roads we design and build here in Alaska are made out of wood...think of a Boardwalk, but made for vehicular traffic. I'm sure I'd have to fudge something up for that...

 

Thomas

 

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,353
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 9 of 11 (713 Views)

Re: Correct way for importing 3D alignments

10-21-2013 01:46 PM in reply to: thoellering2

That can be accomplished by editing the style in the style palette.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Active Contributor
thoellering2
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-30-2013
Message 10 of 11 (687 Views)

Re: Correct way for importing 3D alignments

10-24-2013 08:33 AM in reply to: TRogers

Our tech downloaded a trial version of the Ultimate Package, but it is not apparent what we need out of it. When he tried to install it, it said he already had this installed. We have the Premium Infrastructure Suite.

 

Help!

 

Thomas

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.