InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
xander_ist
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
Message 1 of 5 (368 Views)

Changing the roof form?

368 Views, 4 Replies
07-04-2012 06:26 AM

I was wondering if it is possible to change the roof form. The hip roofs look nice, but actually i need saddle roofs for my model.

Does somebody know if it is possible?

And if not. Is there an easy way how I could map the ground surface under the building on top of it?

 

Employee
konstantin.baumann
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 2 of 5 (349 Views)

Re: Changing the roof form?

07-20-2012 07:11 AM in reply to: xander_ist

I guess with "map the ground surface under the building on top" you mean an aerial image drapped onto the terrain surface, right?

 

Both features you are requesting are not yet supported...

Valued Contributor
k.lew
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎02-27-2014
Message 3 of 5 (129 Views)

Re: Changing the roof form?

03-19-2014 09:26 AM in reply to: xander_ist

is this still the case? wondering the same thing...would really like a way to make my roofs saddle instead of hip roofs.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 5 (116 Views)

Re: Changing the roof form?

03-20-2014 01:46 PM in reply to: xander_ist

Assuming you have Infrastructure Design Suite Premium, it's very fast to outline a building and add your roof using the included Revit Structure. InfraWorks will import the .rvt file.

 

Or use SketchUp to model the building, import into 3ds Max Design, export to .3ds and import that into InfraWorks. If you have the newest Infraworks 360 you can import the SketchUp model directly just like you would do with rvt.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Valued Contributor
k.lew
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎02-27-2014
Message 5 of 5 (100 Views)

Re: Changing the roof form?

03-26-2014 09:08 AM in reply to: xander_ist

hmm, I see.  As it so happens, I do not have Infrastructure Design suite.  neither of these solutions are really viable for me though, I have 3000+ buildings that I just set the roof slope for in configuration...Infraworks needs an easy setting to switch the sloped roofs from hip to saddle.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!