InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
New Member
frst
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-03-2013
Message 1 of 4 (334 Views)

Cant`t import DWG. Infraworks R4

334 Views, 3 Replies
02-28-2014 06:02 AM

Hello!

 

I`m having problems importing DWG`s to my InfraWorks R4. When trying to import a simple polygon in dwg 2013-format, I get a "problem" message on the status of the file (see printscreen). Similar imports on my previous InfraWorks-version worked just fine.

 

Anybody know how to solve this issue?

 

Frode

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,353
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 4 (331 Views)

Re: Cant`t import DWG. Infraworks R4

02-28-2014 06:04 AM in reply to: frst

Export the polygon out of Civil 3D as a SHP file or an SDF file with MAPEXPORT.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
New Member
frst
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-03-2013
Message 3 of 4 (305 Views)

Re: Cant`t import DWG. Infraworks R4

03-03-2014 12:24 AM in reply to: TRogers
Thanks, that is a good option. The only problem is that this generates a lot of extra work, when I have quite many DWG-files that I now have to export to SHP/SDF.
I would have been best if I could have exported my basic DWG-files, like I did in my previous InfraWorks-version. A little bit surprising that a, in my eyes, simple task like this causes problems.

I see that when I hover over the problems-symbol I get the message "The data has no mesh to be imported". Don't really know why this is an issue, when the purpose of the import is to make groundcovers from my closed polygons.

The main difference I can see in my DWG-import in the R4-version compared to the previous one, is that the DWG now gets send to the InfraWorks 360 cloud-based services. Maybe there some settings with my 360 account that causes the problem?
Contributor
John.DeLeeuw
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-01-2014
Message 4 of 4 (301 Views)

Re: Cant`t import DWG. Infraworks R4

03-03-2014 12:56 AM in reply to: frst

For some reason the 2D DWG import was removed in R4, only 3D DWG import has been left. I'm not sure why this was done now, but 2D DWG import has never been the preferred import for getting data into InfraWorks, only SDF or SHP. These last formats can use the extra Object Data attached which in turn can drive attribute values in InfraWorks.

 

Regards,

John

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.