InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Employee
heiko.meyerdirks
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-31-2012
Message 11 of 16 (609 Views)

Re: Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler error

08-02-2012 02:53 AM in reply to: Metsihafe_M

Hello Peter

 

I am sorry to hear this. We reopend the corresponding defect and will try to find out by what other product this can also be caused.

 

Heiko Meyerdirks
Engineering Manager
Autodesk IPG ICP InfraWorks
Member
Metsihafe_M
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-27-2012
Message 12 of 16 (606 Views)

Re: Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler error

08-02-2012 06:18 AM in reply to: heiko.meyerdirks

Thanks 

 

It is solved for me. Except my adobe is giving some warning.

 

Metsihafe M

 

 

Metsihafe M
Employee
tstanev
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-17-2007
Message 13 of 16 (602 Views)

Re: Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler error

08-02-2012 07:39 AM in reply to: peterwitjes7473

Hi Peter,

 

Can you do a thorough search of your hard drive and registry for both acaptuser64.dll and acaptuser32.dll, to make sure some other product did not install any version of those? It's worth double checking this because it has solved the problem for all other people that we know of with this problem.

 

Thanks,

Traian

Active Member
peterwitjes7473
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 14 of 16 (593 Views)

Re: Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler error

08-03-2012 12:35 AM in reply to: heiko.meyerdirks

Hi Traian,

 

I've just twice checked everything. The registry and hard drive gives no result for acaptuser32.dll and acaptuser64.dll.

In the registry I also looked at the CheckedValue key in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\Folder\Hidden\SHOWALL was set 1 to ensure that all folders are shown. After that I checked the registry and hard drive again, but no results.

 

Sorry, but no results

 

regards,

 

Peter

Valued Contributor
PatrickManson
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎09-21-2004
Message 15 of 16 (503 Views)

Re: Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler error

09-11-2012 01:26 PM in reply to: peterwitjes7473

Remove the 64bit addon worked for me too. Thanks

Active Member
peterwitjes7473
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 16 of 16 (482 Views)

Re: Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler error

09-17-2012 02:00 AM in reply to: PatrickManson

Finally .... it works. The problem is the Windows 7 version. I bought a new W7 pro version and installed everything again, and it works.

In an earlier state I installed the pre-installed W7 home premium version and the problem resist. So, after all the other solutions that I tried the last option for me was to buy a new windows 7 pro version.

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.