InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Member
Metsihafe_M
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-27-2012
Message 1 of 16 (1,475 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler error

1475 Views, 15 Replies
07-10-2012 01:18 AM

I have installed the new software - Autodesk Infrastructure design Suite. All products works except Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler.

 

I have problem on when I open AIM 2013. Every time I am trying to open file from inside AIM , I can't see names of folder and files. (See the attached files)

I have been in contact with Autodesk but their assistance has not solved the problem yet and now the case is forwarded to the Autodesk development team to analyze the reasons for it.

Any assitance.

 

Thanks

Metsihafe

Window 7 ultimate Dell Precision T7400- 64bits

Metsihafe M

We finally found one fix which already worked for one customer facing the same issue:

 

You need to remove the “Adobe 3D Capture element” or the "Adobe Acrobat 9 pro extended 64-bit add-on"

If you have installed Acrobat X, you will not see Adobe 3D Capture as an installed program. One customer facing the same issues had "Adobe Acrobat 9 Pro Extended 64-bit add-on" installed instead but found an related registry entry

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat\9.0\Installer]

"AppInit_DLLs"="acaptuser64.dll".

As it seems, acaptuser64.dll caused the issues at the customers machine. After uninstall of “Adobe Acrobat 9 Pro Extended 64-bit add-on", AIM worked like a charm.

 

I very much hope this will help you as well.

Member
Metsihafe_M
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-27-2012
Message 2 of 16 (1,470 Views)

Re: Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler error

07-10-2012 03:51 AM in reply to: Metsihafe_M

sorry for the misising attached files.

Metsihafe M
Active Member
peterwitjes7473
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 3 of 16 (1,447 Views)

Re: Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler error

07-14-2012 01:22 AM in reply to: Metsihafe_M

Hello,

 

I have exactly the same problem.

I've reinstalled Windows 7 64bit, reinstalled AIM, replaced the Garphic card nvidia GT530 for a nvidia quadro 2000. Nothing helped so far.

 

Hope they soon solve this problem

 

Peter

Employee
konstantin.baumann
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 4 of 16 (1,427 Views)

Re: Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler error

07-20-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: peterwitjes7473

we are working hard on investing and fixing this issue...

Employee
tstanev
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-17-2007
Message 5 of 16 (1,411 Views)

Re: Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler error

07-23-2012 11:03 AM in reply to: Metsihafe_M

It might help to try running the Windows System File Checker to make sure there aren't any corrupted system files (for example system font files). From a command line run:

 

sfc /scannow

 

More information here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833

Employee
tstanev
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-17-2007
Message 6 of 16 (1,408 Views)

Re: Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler error

07-23-2012 11:57 AM in reply to: tstanev

And another thing to try would be to switch the application color scheme to "Light" in the Options dialog (accessible from the application button on the top left).

Active Member
peterwitjes7473
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 7 of 16 (1,399 Views)

Re: Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler error

07-23-2012 10:11 PM in reply to: Metsihafe_M

I have already tried sfc en set the color scheme to light, but that wasn't the solution. I've googled this issue and also changed some foldermap settings and permissions. No results so far.

 

Our AutoCad Reseller is also informed by me and they are also looking for a solutoin.

 

Thank you for your time and hope that somebody can solve this problem

Employee
heiko.meyerdirks
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-31-2012
Message 8 of 16 (1,369 Views)

Re: Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler error

07-31-2012 06:15 AM in reply to: Metsihafe_M

We finally found one fix which already worked for one customer facing the same issue:

 

You need to remove the “Adobe 3D Capture element” or the "Adobe Acrobat 9 pro extended 64-bit add-on"

If you have installed Acrobat X, you will not see Adobe 3D Capture as an installed program. One customer facing the same issues had "Adobe Acrobat 9 Pro Extended 64-bit add-on" installed instead but found an related registry entry

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat\9.0\Installer]

"AppInit_DLLs"="acaptuser64.dll".

As it seems, acaptuser64.dll caused the issues at the customers machine. After uninstall of “Adobe Acrobat 9 Pro Extended 64-bit add-on", AIM worked like a charm.

 

I very much hope this will help you as well.

Heiko Meyerdirks
Engineering Manager
Autodesk IPG ICP InfraWorks
Active Member
peterwitjes7473
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 9 of 16 (1,366 Views)

Re: Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler error

07-31-2012 06:42 AM in reply to: heiko.meyerdirks
Heiko, Thank you very very much. I am not at work at the moment, but when i am there i will try this directly. Hope this is the solution Best regards, Met vriendelijke groet, Peter Witjes medewerker Vastgoed Team Openbare Ruimte en Vastgoed Gemeente Zevenaar Bezoekadres: Kerkstraat 27, 6901 AA Zevenaar Postadres: Postbus 10, 6900 AA Zevenaar T: (0316) 595 324 W: www.zevenaar.nl
Active Member
peterwitjes7473
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 10 of 16 (1,340 Views)

Re: Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler error

08-01-2012 10:43 PM in reply to: Metsihafe_M

Heiko,

Both software products are not installed on my computer. I've checked the registry if I could find anything. So, it didn't solve my problem. If you have any further recommendations, then of course I liked to hearthem

Thank you so far

 

regards,

 

Peter

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.