Hi all,
I have build a model with a terrain , an aerial image, and some building data. I have attached an image (without the aerial image though). This all works well now. (the sequence of importing was Terrain-> building data-> aerial image) But when I try to import my roads data, some weird tiling takes place as can be seen in the second image.
This happened to me before. This time I only had the terrain and the aerial image in the model, and when i tried to import the building data, it created these weird tiles of the terrain and of the image as well (so the sequence of importing was terrain -> aerial image-> buildings). this was with the exact same files.
It seems to me that when I import data after I have imported aerial images, this weird stuff takes place. If i import the aerial image at the end, it works well. However, when I remove the aerial image, my model is still screwed up, and I have to create an entire new model.
This is quite anoying, so I hope someone can tell why this happens. Are there people with similar experiences, and does anyone know how to overcome this?
Thanks in advance,
Jesse Mom
And it really helps to limit the project extents by polygon or bounding box (see the Model Settings button on the Manage tab.)
The name of the topic was not choosen properly. I'm not referring to the appearance tiling, i'm referring to the seperated terrain tiles that are already loaded. In the second image you see that the terrain is seperated into weird looking tiles, and that some parts of the terrain are covered with a rectengular aerial image, while other parts of terrain are not covered with aerial imagery. This is still the case when the entire model is loaded.
Thus again my question, is there anyone who has experienced this before?
Thanks for you're response. Although it makes the model much quicker, it still doesnt fix the problem. I figured out that it's not the aerial image that causes to problem, since it also happened to a model that did not included an aerial image at all. It might be caused by using files that have different projections (my terrain file has the Dutch RDnew coordinates, while my water data uses LL84).
But this still should not happen right? anyone elsewho has experienced the same? and who has a solution?
Hi, I will send you the aerial image, the terrain data file and the water data. How can I send you this (size is roughly 600 mb) If you have an email adress, I will send it via wetransfer. And please remember, sometimes the weird tiling happens, and sometimes it doesn't. So please try to load the data multiple times and in different sequences.
Hope to hear from you soon.
Jesse
Jesse, can you heck your pm please?
Regards Sebastian Voigt