InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
New Member
shaneg
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-24-2007
Message 1 of 3 (396 Views)

AIM crashing system

396 Views, 2 Replies
01-18-2013 07:17 AM

AIM 2013 is causing a system issue for one of my CAD users.  We've been able to replicate it several times and have an Event log to back it up (which I am chasing via Google).  After about 5 minutes of use (Imported data or the included samples), the system shuts down all periphereals (video, USB).  System is unresponsive (still has power, DVD drives open and close) but no input will "wake" it and it must be hard booted.  On reboot, we get the typical "Windows has recovered from a crash" message. We've had the system resources screen open watching for RAM or CPU spikes, but there is no indication of an issue before the system crashes. 

 

System specs are as follows:

Dell Precision T1600

Xeon E31270 3.4GHz (8 core)

8 GB RAM

1 GB Nvidia GT 430

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

 

Event log:

Log Name:      Application

Source:        Microsoft-Windows-WMI

Event ID:      10

Task Category: None

Level:         Error

Keywords:      Classic

Description:

Event filter with query "SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 99" could not be reactivated in namespace "//./root/CIMV2" because of error 0x80041003. Events cannot be delivered through this filter until the problem is corrected.

 

Any help or insight would be greatly appreciated.

 

Shane

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,230
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 3 (388 Views)

Re: AIM crashing system

01-18-2013 07:33 AM in reply to: shaneg

i highly dobut its a infrastructure modeler isse

its probably a hardware issue

i would start looking at the graphics card and see if thats the problem

Infrastructure modeler is a graphics card intensive program

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,314
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 3 (382 Views)

Re: AIM crashing system

01-18-2013 07:43 AM in reply to: shaneg

I agree with DarrenP.  What you could try is go to your Options, click on 3D Generation, to the right, Change the Generator Threads to a different number.  Mine is set to 4.  You might want to try 8.  Play around with these numbers and see if this helps.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.