InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
New Member
shaneg
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-24-2007
Message 1 of 3 (399 Views)

AIM crashing system

399 Views, 2 Replies
01-18-2013 07:17 AM

AIM 2013 is causing a system issue for one of my CAD users.  We've been able to replicate it several times and have an Event log to back it up (which I am chasing via Google).  After about 5 minutes of use (Imported data or the included samples), the system shuts down all periphereals (video, USB).  System is unresponsive (still has power, DVD drives open and close) but no input will "wake" it and it must be hard booted.  On reboot, we get the typical "Windows has recovered from a crash" message. We've had the system resources screen open watching for RAM or CPU spikes, but there is no indication of an issue before the system crashes. 

 

System specs are as follows:

Dell Precision T1600

Xeon E31270 3.4GHz (8 core)

8 GB RAM

1 GB Nvidia GT 430

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

 

Event log:

Log Name:      Application

Source:        Microsoft-Windows-WMI

Event ID:      10

Task Category: None

Level:         Error

Keywords:      Classic

Description:

Event filter with query "SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 99" could not be reactivated in namespace "//./root/CIMV2" because of error 0x80041003. Events cannot be delivered through this filter until the problem is corrected.

 

Any help or insight would be greatly appreciated.

 

Shane

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,658
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 3 (391 Views)

Re: AIM crashing system

01-18-2013 07:33 AM in reply to: shaneg

i highly dobut its a infrastructure modeler isse

its probably a hardware issue

i would start looking at the graphics card and see if thats the problem

Infrastructure modeler is a graphics card intensive program

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,389
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 3 (385 Views)

Re: AIM crashing system

01-18-2013 07:43 AM in reply to: shaneg

I agree with DarrenP.  What you could try is go to your Options, click on 3D Generation, to the right, Change the Generator Threads to a different number.  Mine is set to 4.  You might want to try 8.  Play around with these numbers and see if this helps.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.