InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,390
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 1 of 3 (736 Views)
Accepted Solution

AIM 2013 R2

736 Views, 2 Replies
10-18-2012 08:18 AM

In previous releases you were able to select a tree in edit mode, and when the line around the tree group showed up, you could select the line and it would select the whole group.  Now you can't select a group!!  Why is this not working now?!?!?!?

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     

Todd, After the initial selection if you left click again on the tree it should select the entire group.  Once you get used to it, it is alot easier than hunting down the line to pick.

Employee
nzeeben
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎09-22-2008
Message 2 of 3 (724 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 R2

10-19-2012 07:18 AM in reply to: TRogers

Todd, After the initial selection if you left click again on the tree it should select the entire group.  Once you get used to it, it is alot easier than hunting down the line to pick.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,390
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 3 (721 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 R2

10-19-2012 07:22 AM in reply to: nzeeben

Sometimes it's the simple things.  Thanks a bunch Nick!!

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.