InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,327
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 1 of 3 (719 Views)
Accepted Solution

AIM 2013 R2

719 Views, 2 Replies
10-18-2012 08:18 AM

In previous releases you were able to select a tree in edit mode, and when the line around the tree group showed up, you could select the line and it would select the whole group.  Now you can't select a group!!  Why is this not working now?!?!?!?

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Employee
nzeeben
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎09-22-2008
Message 2 of 3 (707 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 R2

10-19-2012 07:18 AM in reply to: TRogers

Todd, After the initial selection if you left click again on the tree it should select the entire group.  Once you get used to it, it is alot easier than hunting down the line to pick.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,327
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 3 (704 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 R2

10-19-2012 07:22 AM in reply to: nzeeben

Sometimes it's the simple things.  Thanks a bunch Nick!!

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.