InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
MattD
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
Message 1 of 4 (731 Views)
Accepted Solution

AIM 2013 R2 - No "Show Motion Panel" button in tool strip?

731 Views, 3 Replies
10-26-2012 08:10 AM

After installing AIM 2013 R2, the tool tip no longer includes the "Show Motion Panel" button. Is this normal? If so, how do you specify a camera path? If not, how do I get it back?

MattD@...(NNTP handle: Matt Dillon)
You may recognize me from the
thousands of previous newsreader posts
I've made over the last 10+ years
as Matt Dillon

The ShowMotion panel is gone.  It is now creating a Storyboard.  It will take you a bit to get used to it, but it's actually pretty cool once you get the hang of it.  You can check out what it does in my blog...

 

http://civil3dj.wordpress.com/2012/10/22/see-the-result-of-autodesk-infrastructure-modeler-2013-r2/

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,353
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 4 (728 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 R2 - No "Show Motion Panel" button in tool strip?

10-26-2012 09:25 AM in reply to: MattD

The ShowMotion panel is gone.  It is now creating a Storyboard.  It will take you a bit to get used to it, but it's actually pretty cool once you get the hang of it.  You can check out what it does in my blog...

 

http://civil3dj.wordpress.com/2012/10/22/see-the-result-of-autodesk-infrastructure-modeler-2013-r2/

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Active Member
MattD
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
Message 3 of 4 (726 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 R2 - No "Show Motion Panel" button in tool strip?

10-26-2012 09:32 AM in reply to: TRogers

Ahhh.. got it... very showcase-esque ;-)

 

Many thanks.

MattD@...(NNTP handle: Matt Dillon)
You may recognize me from the
thousands of previous newsreader posts
I've made over the last 10+ years
as Matt Dillon

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,353
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 4 of 4 (721 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 R2 - No "Show Motion Panel" button in tool strip?

10-26-2012 09:34 AM in reply to: MattD

Exactly!!

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.