InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
MattD
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
Message 1 of 4 (737 Views)
Accepted Solution

AIM 2013 R2 - No "Show Motion Panel" button in tool strip?

737 Views, 3 Replies
10-26-2012 08:10 AM

After installing AIM 2013 R2, the tool tip no longer includes the "Show Motion Panel" button. Is this normal? If so, how do you specify a camera path? If not, how do I get it back?

MattD@...(NNTP handle: Matt Dillon)
You may recognize me from the
thousands of previous newsreader posts
I've made over the last 10+ years
as Matt Dillon

The ShowMotion panel is gone.  It is now creating a Storyboard.  It will take you a bit to get used to it, but it's actually pretty cool once you get the hang of it.  You can check out what it does in my blog...

 

http://civil3dj.wordpress.com/2012/10/22/see-the-result-of-autodesk-infrastructure-modeler-2013-r2/

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,385
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 4 (734 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 R2 - No "Show Motion Panel" button in tool strip?

10-26-2012 09:25 AM in reply to: MattD

The ShowMotion panel is gone.  It is now creating a Storyboard.  It will take you a bit to get used to it, but it's actually pretty cool once you get the hang of it.  You can check out what it does in my blog...

 

http://civil3dj.wordpress.com/2012/10/22/see-the-result-of-autodesk-infrastructure-modeler-2013-r2/

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Active Member
MattD
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
Message 3 of 4 (732 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 R2 - No "Show Motion Panel" button in tool strip?

10-26-2012 09:32 AM in reply to: TRogers

Ahhh.. got it... very showcase-esque ;-)

 

Many thanks.

MattD@...(NNTP handle: Matt Dillon)
You may recognize me from the
thousands of previous newsreader posts
I've made over the last 10+ years
as Matt Dillon

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,385
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 4 of 4 (727 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 R2 - No "Show Motion Panel" button in tool strip?

10-26-2012 09:34 AM in reply to: MattD

Exactly!!

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!