InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
john.de.leeuw
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎09-09-2009
Message 1 of 4 (440 Views)

AIM 2013 dll Error

440 Views, 3 Replies
04-30-2012 12:09 PM

Anybody experienced this error using AIM2013?

 

Entry Point Not Found

log4cplusU.dll

 

It sometimes pops up when starting AIM or loading a model

Active Contributor
FSWookie
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎10-21-2010
Message 2 of 4 (424 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 dll Error

05-03-2012 12:21 PM in reply to: john.de.leeuw

I would take a look at where the data your working on is at and the file structure of how your storing the project.

 

I have ran into problems when I place the data on a server, (just my personal experience), once I placed it back to local PC I was fine.

 

I also know that the program does not like it when you change the directories on it.

 

I hope that helps.

 

Robert Rien

Employee
konstantin.baumann
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 3 of 4 (401 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 dll Error

05-15-2012 06:05 AM in reply to: john.de.leeuw

Can you try to reinstall AIM? This looks like a damaged installation/DLL to me...

Active Contributor
FSWookie
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎10-21-2010
Message 4 of 4 (376 Views)

Re: AIM 2013 dll Error

05-29-2012 01:40 PM in reply to: konstantin.baumann

I saw this error message only a few times and by moving my project to my local drive did seem to cure it, however I have recently been seeing it a lot more, first with projects that I converted, (This is where the moved location came from and it did work for those projects, till now). I tried your reinstall recommendation and this still did not work. Are there any other suggestions?

 

I can get past this only if I Keep hitting the Enter Key, I just do not know what this is doing to my models if anything.

 

Some models I do not see the error at all, one common thread that I have see is that I leave the default Datum and open a new project, then edit the models settings to the proper Datum I get this error every time.

 

So I think that it has to do with changing the units, please verify.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.