Hi Everybody,
I've just discovered that WMS layers are not rendered at all on both:
- MgRenderingService::RenderMap API function
- QuickPlot on Ajyax Viewer
This is the geoservice:
http://www.sitags.ti.ch/arcgis/services/wms/mu/MapServer/WMSServer?version=1.3.0
I can display without any problems in my AjayViewer, but I can't print or render with API.
Is it a known issue? Any workaround?...
Best regards
Francesco
Here in the UK we have been unable to use Infrastructure Map Server 2014 to connect to the Ordnance Survey's wms service. We have reported the issue to Autodesk Technical Support. They confirm there is an issue and have responded:
We perform tests with the provided URL and can reproduce the issue. It is possible to connect to the WMS with AutoCAD Map and AIMS, but we can’t add the layer or see the data. We also test this WMS with to free WMS Viewer but we have the same. For example with Gaia (free product) we get the following error message:
<ServiceExceptionReport xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="http://schemas.opengis.net/wms/1.3.0/exceptions_1_3_0.xsd" >
<ServiceException code="ProductOutOfRangeInvalidLayers">
No requested layers (SV) are visible at the requested scale (9250314)
</ServiceException>
</ServiceExceptionReport>
--------------------[ Message #3: ]--------------------
CarbonTools.CarbonToolsException: Reading from WMS failed
[Source URL = https://osondemand.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/ondemand/wms/MAP.do?]
[Layer name = SV] ---> CarbonTools.CarbonToolsException: Server responded with an error
at CarbonTools.Content.OGC.WMS.HandlerWMS.a(IAsyncResult A_0)
--- End of inner exception stack trace ---
--------------------[ Message #2: ]--------------------
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<ServiceExceptionReport xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="http://schemas.opengis.net/wms/1.3.0/exceptions_1_3_0.xsd" >
<ServiceException code="ProductOutOfRangeInvalidLayers">
No requested layers (SV) are visible at the requested scale (54095050)
</ServiceException>
</ServiceExceptionReport>
--------------------[ Message #1: ]--------------------
CarbonTools.CarbonToolsException: Reading from WMS failed
[Source URL = https://osondemand.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/ondemand/wms/MAP.do?]
[Layer name = SV] ---> CarbonTools.CarbonToolsException: Server responded with an error
at CarbonTools.Content.OGC.WMS.HandlerWMS.a(IAsyncResult A_0)
--- End of inner exception stack trace ---
Even if we try to use the GetCapabilitie of the WMS in Browser we get error message:
We have nothing similar in our database and since the WMS didn’t work in 3 different product (two not from Autodesk) we suggest to get in contact with the WMS provider to ask what could be the reason or ask for additional information. The error message is really new, we didn’t found anything about “ProductOutOfRangeInvalidLayers” in WEB and this error is shown for all 3 products.