Infrastructure Map Server Developer

Infrastructure Map Server Developer

Reply
Valued Contributor
swimming123
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 1 of 4 (1,246 Views)

widget not display in the Toolbar

1246 Views, 3 Replies
06-05-2012 09:18 AM

Hi,

 

I try to create a JS, xml file and copy to the right location under fusion/widgets folder; Added the widget into ToobarVertical, but the widget did not show. Probaly something wrong. Anyone can give me some suggetion?

Valued Mentor
jackie.ng
Posts: 282
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 2 of 4 (1,241 Views)

Re: widget not display in the Toolbar

06-05-2012 07:16 PM in reply to: swimming123

Did you declare the appropriate widget in your the WidgetSet portion of the Flexible Layout document?

 

- Jackie

Valued Contributor
swimming123
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 3 of 4 (1,240 Views)

Re: widget not display in the Toolbar

06-05-2012 07:37 PM in reply to: jackie.ng
I just use the InvokeURL widget (js and xml) and modified it. because I need create a point layer using OpenLayer, then pass the lot/lat value of point to server side and do the query. So I delete the selection part, binded the digitize a point function with the widget. I didn't check the WidgetSet part in ApplicationDefinition file. Is this the right way?
Active Member
lrodriguez84
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 4 of 4 (1,215 Views)

Re: widget not display in the Toolbar

07-02-2012 11:29 AM in reply to: swimming123

Hi, i did something similar. I created a widget to invoque js from this i did a http request to server and the server side (C#.net) response the result that i wanted.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.