Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Reply
Employee
dswilson
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 11 of 22 (794 Views)

Re: Using Map to connect to MapGuide WMS

06-25-2007 07:22 AM in reply to: *Jon Rizzo
If you get no preview at the layer level, add the layer to a new map and see what it sets for the coordinate system and bounds. It may be that the extent information is incorrect and you might be zoomed too far out to see the data.

Regards,
Dave


Dave Wilson
SQA Analyst
AEC IM
Autodesk, Inc.

*Jon Rizzo
Message 12 of 22 (795 Views)

Re: Using Map to connect to MapGuide WMS

06-27-2007 05:46 AM in reply to: *Jon Rizzo
Hi Dave,

Thanks for sticking with me on this. I created a data source to serve up
the Parcels layer as WMS, then I created a layer from this data source.
When I added it to a new map, it set the coordinate system to EPSG:4326 (WGS
84) and the extents (-180, 90) to (180, 90). The result is a map containing
what appears to be a blank layer. Does this work for you? I duplicated the
same behavior on two different machines ( one of which is running IIS 5
under XP Pro, and the other is running IIS 6 under Server 2003)

Jon



wrote in message news:5637127@discussion.autodesk.com...
If you get no preview at the layer level, add the layer to a new map and see
what it sets for the coordinate system and bounds. It may be that the extent
information is incorrect and you might be zoomed too far out to see the
data.

Regards,
Dave
*Jon Rizzo
Message 13 of 22 (795 Views)

Re: Using Map to connect to MapGuide WMS

06-27-2007 10:03 AM in reply to: *Jon Rizzo
Perhaps I should try a different approach - since I may very well be doing
something wrong, could you make a simple package demonstrating how to serve
& consume the Sheboygan "parcels" layer as a WMS service? This will help me
verify whether or not the software is working properly on my end. :-)




"Jon Rizzo" wrote in message
news:5639883@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi Dave,

Thanks for sticking with me on this. I created a data source to serve up
the Parcels layer as WMS, then I created a layer from this data source.
When I added it to a new map, it set the coordinate system to EPSG:4326 (WGS
84) and the extents (-180, 90) to (180, 90). The result is a map containing
what appears to be a blank layer. Does this work for you? I duplicated the
same behavior on two different machines ( one of which is running IIS 5
under XP Pro, and the other is running IIS 6 under Server 2003)

Jon



wrote in message news:5637127@discussion.autodesk.com...
If you get no preview at the layer level, add the layer to a new map and see
what it sets for the coordinate system and bounds. It may be that the extent
information is incorrect and you might be zoomed too far out to see the
data.

Regards,
Dave
Member
davidre
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-28-2007
Message 14 of 22 (795 Views)

Re: Using Map to connect to MapGuide WMS

06-28-2007 05:22 AM in reply to: *Jon Rizzo
I have the exact same problem: I have set a layer as a WMS service (in MGOS), but it shows up as blank when I try to look at it through ESRI ArcCatalog or ArcMap. No errors, just a blank page.

The layer works perfectly well within a map in MapGuide. The WMS bounds are set as <Bounds SRS="EPSG:32633" west="-100000" south="6420000" east="1100000" north="7960000"/> (Norway, UTM33N). ArcMap recognizes the feature as supporting UTM33N, but reports the bounds as the entire globe, in lat/long coordinates.

The documentation that I have found has been very vague on how to set up a WMS with MapGuide, and a working example would be very much appreciated!

Regards,
David
Member
davidre
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-28-2007
Message 15 of 22 (795 Views)

Re: Using Map to connect to MapGuide WMS

06-28-2007 05:29 AM in reply to: *Jon Rizzo
Interestingly, if I enter the WMS url into a browser, I get the error:

"Server Error, unable to connect to fastcgi server."

Is this correct, or might this be related to the core of this problem?
Employee
dswilson
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 16 of 22 (795 Views)

Re: Using Map to connect to MapGuide WMS

06-28-2007 10:18 AM in reply to: *Jon Rizzo
Try opening the existing Sheboygan map and add your WMS layer to it. I think the issue is the extent. Sheboygan is a tiny dot in comparison to +/-180 +/-90. I suspect the layer is there, but too small to see.

Dave


Dave Wilson
SQA Analyst
AEC IM
Autodesk, Inc.

Employee
dswilson
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 17 of 22 (795 Views)

Re: Using Map to connect to MapGuide WMS

06-28-2007 10:40 AM in reply to: *Jon Rizzo
What exactly is the URL you are trying to test with? Does it include the following appended to the end:
http://servername/mapguide/mapagent/mapagent.fcgi?service=WMS&version=1.1.1&Request=GetCapabilities

This should prompt you to save the results. Save it as something.xml and go open the file.

Regards,
Dave


Dave Wilson
SQA Analyst
AEC IM
Autodesk, Inc.

Employee
dswilson
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 18 of 22 (795 Views)

Re: Using Map to connect to MapGuide WMS

06-28-2007 10:48 AM in reply to: *Jon Rizzo
It may be possible that the ESRI is looking for a lat lon bounding box definition:

LatLonBoundingBox minx="-120" miny="48.999358" maxx="-110"
maxy="60.000393"

You may need to determine your bounds in Lat Lon even though the data is in a UTM coordinate system. You can add the LatLonBoundingBox parameters as part of the definition when you right click on the Layer in Studio and set it's service properties. Add the additional bounds info to the Bounds field. Note the example above is NOT in your UTM code, it's just a sample of the string.

I'm also not sure of the formatting whether you just add a new line above or whether you add it within the existing tags or wrap it in it's own tags.

Regards,
Dave


Dave Wilson
SQA Analyst
AEC IM
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
davidre
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-28-2007
Message 19 of 22 (795 Views)

Re: Using Map to connect to MapGuide WMS

06-28-2007 02:43 PM in reply to: *Jon Rizzo
I think I might be on to something now:

Even though the WMS url is:
http://my-server-name/mapguide/mapagent/mapagent.fcgi?service=WMS

the GetCapabilites returns urls that starts with
http://localhost:8008/...

Notice that both the host name and port is wrong in the response from the WMS.

If I manually copy one of the urls in the GetCapabilites response and correct the host name/port, everything seems to work as advertised!

Any idea where the WMS response url is configured on the server side?

Regards,
David
*Jon Rizzo
Message 20 of 22 (795 Views)

Re: Using Map to connect to MapGuide WMS

06-29-2007 07:06 AM in reply to: *Jon Rizzo
*blush* That did the trick. The problem, I came to realize, is that the
layers I was trying to view(the parcels layer) only has a scale range of 0
to 10000. So, the problem wasn't just that it was too small, but that the
layer had no display representation at this scale.

Thanks for the help. Now I need to see if I can get this working from Map,
which was my original problem. ;-)


wrote in message news:5641876@discussion.autodesk.com...
Try opening the existing Sheboygan map and add your WMS layer to it. I think
the issue is the extent. Sheboygan is a tiny dot in comparison to +/-180
+/-90. I suspect the layer is there, but too small to see.

Dave
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.