Infrastructure Map Server Developer

Infrastructure Map Server Developer

Reply
Contributor
reno.sun.gis
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-24-2013
Message 1 of 4 (708 Views)

Select specific layer and feature by passing value to flexible layout (AIMS2014)

708 Views, 3 Replies
05-24-2013 06:51 PM
Valued Mentor
gluckett
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎10-10-2003
Message 2 of 4 (670 Views)

Re: Select specific layer and feature by passing value to flexible layout (AIMS2

06-10-2013 02:12 PM in reply to: reno.sun.gis

Hi,

I don't think the map.query is implemented anymore.

http://trac.osgeo.org/fusion/wiki/Cookbook/Map/Query

 

Instead, you may have to use the Web API to select the object, return the Selected XML and use that to highlight and zoom to the obect.

 

 

Contributor
reno.sun.gis
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-24-2013
Message 3 of 4 (661 Views)

Re: Select specific layer and feature by passing value to flexible layout (AIMS2

06-11-2013 08:25 AM in reply to: gluckett

Hello, 

 

Finally, I solve my this issue. 

 

I post my solution in the end of the post here: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Select-specific-layer-and-feature-by-passing-value-to-flexible-l...

 

Thank you for your reply :smileyhappy:

 

Valued Mentor
gluckett
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎10-10-2003
Message 4 of 4 (651 Views)

Re: Select specific layer and feature by passing value to flexible layout (AIMS2

06-12-2013 01:31 PM in reply to: reno.sun.gis

Hi, I put the solution to the auto-zoom to feature on load for Flexible Web Layouts here (http://mapguide.wordpress.com/2013/06/11/autodesk-infrastructure-map-server-auto-zoom-on-load/)

 

You can pass:

  • LAYERNAME (i.e. Parcels)
  • KEYNAME (i.e. ID or ADN)
  • KEY (ie. 1234 or 444)
  • ISSTRING (0 or 1) 

 

For example, this selects 2 roads in Sheboygan with an ID or 644 and 684:

http://localhost/mapserver2014/fusion/templates/mapguide/slate/index.html?LAYERNAME=Roads&KEYNAME=ID...

 

The example uses SLATE but it can use any Flexible Web Layout you wish.

 

Remember, "LOCALHOST" is just a trick to call your own computer as a server, usually you would use the actual name of your server.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.