Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
arnoldschwabe
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
Message 1 of 4 (745 Views)

Scientific notation in measure command

745 Views, 3 Replies
05-17-2011 02:53 PM
We are using MG Studio and MGE 2011 and flexible layouts for our site. We have the maps in metric and use the measure tool in the flexible layouts. Everything was working fine until a few weeks back, suddenly the measure tool was reporting in scientific notation and the values seemed off. What was 21.47m before is now 2.147e+6 and as far as I know nothing has changed. Has anyone seen this behaviour before or have any suggestions?
Valued Contributor
frosty1_4me
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 4 (654 Views)

Re: Scientific notation in measure command

07-12-2011 09:28 AM in reply to: arnoldschwabe

I have ran into this as well, and don't have a solution but I do know the problem.  We had some issues using the measure tool due to the version of fusion we were using and the coordinate system of our map (have since moved to 2.2).  Since updating, the measurement calculations are correct but the display of distance and area is affected by the precision that is set in the the measure component.  

 

If you set it to 3, the distance will show only 3 numbers (decimal included.  eg. 1.25, 12.5, 125) and once the measurement gets beyond 3 numbers say to 1250, it switches to scientific notation. 1.25e + 3m  Area calculations don't do that on screen, but in the task pane results it does.  Very buggy.

Contributor
s.klein
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-28-2011
Message 3 of 4 (477 Views)

Re: Scientific notation in measure command

01-30-2012 05:52 AM in reply to: arnoldschwabe

I've got the same problem using AIMS 2012 and flexible layouts...

has anybody solved this problem yet or even got a workaround?

 

SK

Valued Contributor
pg002a
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎08-03-2010
Message 4 of 4 (450 Views)

Re: Scientific notation in measure command

02-13-2012 03:32 AM in reply to: s.klein

I have same problem. I found solution, if you set distance precision to 0 then its working for me.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.