Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
mistermike
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-18-2007
Message 1 of 4 (547 Views)

"URL activated for feature" link

547 Views, 3 Replies
11-05-2007 11:22 AM
I'm trying to link some features in the map using the "URL activated for feature" in the layer editor. (MGE08, IIS)

if I put www.google.com, then clicking on the map links to http://xxx/mapguide2008/mapviewerajax/www.google.com

How can I remove the first part of the url? Why does it include it? Also, where can I change the setting for how I want the url displayed (new window, new tab, same window etc).

thanks,

-Mike
*Jason Birch
Message 2 of 4 (547 Views)

Re: "URL activated for feature" link

11-06-2007 12:09 AM in reply to: mistermike
mistermike wrote:
> if I put www.google.com, then clicking on the map links to http://xxx/mapguide2008/mapviewerajax/www.google.com

www.google.com is not a url :smileyhappy: Ok, it might be, but only in the context
that MapGuide (or more likely the web browser) is interpreting it: as a
relative url. You would see the same results if you used www.google.com
as the value of the href attribute in an HTML anchor (a) element.

You need to include the http:// part for it to work, and should really
include the trailing slash as well.

Back in the old days, browsers did not allow you to get away with typing
the host name without specifying the protocol... then they clued in and
assisted the users (and marketers) by making the assumption that most
users of web browsers actually want to see a web site.

Jason
Contributor
mistermike
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-18-2007
Message 3 of 4 (547 Views)

Re: "URL activated for feature" link

11-06-2007 09:06 AM in reply to: mistermike
Thanks Jason, that worked just right.
Member
GeorgeGeorgiou3505
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-26-2009
Message 4 of 4 (546 Views)

Re: "URL activated for feature" link

06-09-2010 02:34 AM in reply to: mistermike

hi, I am using Mapguide Studio 2010. I want to add a link on my map on a specific spot. How Is it possible to add a button/text and assign a url to it?

 

Thanks in advance

 

P.S. the link is intendet to be external (not on the same server)

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.