Are you uploading to Enterprise or Opensource? The mismatch of providers will likely cause some grief. The versions installed in both Studio and Server should match.
When trying to debug the problems I find the best place to start is with a Map. If the layer preview fails then create a new map and drag the raster layer into it. If the coordinate system or bounds of the map aren't set you need to fix those. If these aren't set this implies something in the original datasource is missing something.
If the coordinate system appears then you can manually set the bounds to see the data. The challenge lies in knowing what to set the bounds to. This is where it helps to have a vector (non-raster) layer as a reference. Create a map with the vector layer first and ensure the bounds should encompass where the raster is. Then add the raster layer to the map and see if it previews. If not use the bounds on the vector map to set them on your raster map and see if it previews by itself.
The Autodesk Raster provider is no longer supported in Opensource. You should remove the references to it from your providers.xml in both the Server and Studio (don't remove it from Studio if you connect to an Enterprise server as well as an Opensource server). That being the case you will have to register and follow the user list for help on the GDAL Raster provider.
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapguide-users
Another reference is here:
http://wiki.osgeo.org/index.php/MapGuide_Open_Source_Using_the_Open_Source_Raster_Provider_with_Studio
Regards,
Dave