Infrastructure Map Server Developer

Infrastructure Map Server Developer

Reply
Mentor
tjmapper
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎03-25-2008
Message 1 of 3 (1,222 Views)

New Record Procedure in SQL Spatial 2008 from outside source.

1222 Views, 2 Replies
05-07-2012 07:15 AM

I am trying to get over a hurdle that has left me puzzled. I am not with out a solution but I am trying to find a better way to do things.

 

All our data is stored in SQL Spatial 2008. I want the ability for people outside of the GIS to be able to add records that would end up in the GIS, but without having the ability to place it on a map.  So I have a webpage that allows an insertion of record into SQL that inserts a new record without geometry. Geometry is required for a spatial layer.

 

So, do I tell it to insert @ 0,0 and manually place it later?

 

Do I setup up a join trigger that would update the data automatically after I give it a point?

 

Do I spend weeks and weeks pulling my hair out trying to figure out how to create a tool in AIMS that allows insertion of a spatial object?

 

My hope is someone has had a similar questions and can help me get to a reasonable solution. If nothing else just have a discussion on data procedures.

 

Thank in advance.

Valued Mentor
jackie.ng
Posts: 282
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 2 of 3 (1,193 Views)

Re: New Record Procedure in SQL Spatial 2008 from outside source.

05-09-2012 08:11 PM in reply to: tjmapper

You can just try making the geometry column allow NULL values. 

 

Make a view off of this table where [geometry_column IS NOT NULL]. Make your layer off of this view

 

Have your webpage insert into the underlying table with the value for geometry_column omitted or set to NULL

 

This way, user-added records are omitted from the rendered layer because they are filtered out by the view that MapGuide will be reading from.

 

- Jackie

Mentor
tjmapper
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎03-25-2008
Message 3 of 3 (1,182 Views)

Re: New Record Procedure in SQL Spatial 2008 from outside source.

05-14-2012 08:11 AM in reply to: jackie.ng

From there, how would we add the geometry to the data generated?

 

I am not sure how AutoCAD Map will handle records without geometry. We do all our GIS work in AutoCAD Map with an FDO connection to SQL. 

 

Do you see my problem? How do I enable users to add new records that will need the geometry updated at a later date?

 

 

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.