Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Reply
*Meng Li
Message 1 of 9 (213 Views)

MGE MapAgent errors

213 Views, 8 Replies
11-16-2006 10:44 AM
After installing and testing MGE SP1 and King Oracle Provider (which
worked ) for a few days, my MGE server becomes unstable again and I am now
constantly getting this application error popup from the MGE site server
(Win Server 2003 with IIS):
Reporting queued error: faulting application MapAgent.exe, version
1.0.0.17864, faulting module msvcr80.dll, version 8.0.50727.42, fault
address 0x0000461a.

Fault bucket 344637019.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

The Sample application and my own MGE apps which worked before won't work
properly now.

Any ideas for fixing the problem?

Thanks

Meng
Employee
dswilson
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 2 of 9 (213 Views)

Re: MGE MapAgent errors

11-16-2006 12:40 PM in reply to: *Meng Li
Is it possible to the use the Autodesk Oracle provider instead and compare the behaviour. It is possible the King provider is not completely stable yet.

Are you trying to access tables that have not been set up by FDO via Map?

Dave


Dave Wilson
SQA Analyst
AEC IM
Autodesk, Inc.

Employee
dswilson
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 3 of 9 (213 Views)

Re: MGE MapAgent errors

11-16-2006 12:43 PM in reply to: *Meng Li
On a separate note alltogether, could it be that you edited the registry for the FASTCGI settings and made the value too small? I know you were looking at this the other day.

Dave


Dave Wilson
SQA Analyst
AEC IM
Autodesk, Inc.

*Meng Li
Message 4 of 9 (213 Views)

Re: MGE MapAgent errors

11-17-2006 10:32 AM in reply to: *Meng Li
Thanks Dave for your prompt help.

Both the MGE SP1 as well as the King Provider for Oracle worked for a while
(1-2 days), and developers tried them out and triggered some errors, then I
had to restart the service or reboot the sys, then this problem occurred.

You are right, I am accessing the Oracle Spatial (9i) database in a foreign
schema not a native FDO one created by Map. In this case we found the King
provider is very good in that it allowes us to access both Spatial tables
and views as it does with MG 6.5, while the Autodesk FDO Provider for FDO
does not allow me to access Spatial views.

Yes, I changed the setting from 60 to 120, but it didn't solve my refresh
problem.

Then, I though some dll files might be corruped, so reinstalled the .net
framework 2.0 and SP1, but the problem remains. I may have to uninstall
/reinstall everything.

Meng

wrote in message news:5398935@discussion.autodesk.com...
On a separate note alltogether, could it be that you edited the registry for
the FASTCGI settings and made the value too small? I know you were looking
at this the other day.

Dave
Employee
dswilson
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 5 of 9 (213 Views)

Re: MGE MapAgent errors

11-17-2006 11:47 AM in reply to: *Meng Li
Hi Meng,

I'm still not convinced that the King provider isn't causing the instability. A way to eliminate this would be to use the Autodesk Oracle Spatial provider to hit your non-FDO tables. You can do this by editing the config.xml associated with the oracle connection feature source. I have attached a document outlining how to edit the config.xml to allow you to see tables and views. If you are familiar with the http://localhost/mapguide/mapagent/index.html pages you can execute a GetResourceData for config.xml for your Oracle feature source. Edit it according to the instructions then you can SetResourceData to upload the new config. You can then attempt to build a layer against your table or view.

Dave


Dave Wilson
SQA Analyst
AEC IM
Autodesk, Inc.

*Meng Li
Message 6 of 9 (213 Views)

Re: MGE MapAgent errors

11-19-2006 02:25 PM in reply to: *Meng Li
Hi Dave, I removed the King provider from my provider.xml file and removed
all previous features resources created or loaded (for sample) with Studio.
Then reloaded the sample app package only with the Admin, then rebooted my
system. I tried on the reloaded sample application with both viewers, it was
painfully slow and didn't react on my navigation and search. I checked the
Win log files, the same app errors occurded:
Faulting application MapAgent.exe, version 1.0.0.17864, faulting module
msvcr80.dll, version 8.0.50727.42, fault address 0x0000461a.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

It looks like the MGE server and/or Web extension was corruped. Is the
uninstall and reinstall of the MGE the only way you can see as a solution?

Thanks

wrote in message news:5400303@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi Meng,

I'm still not convinced that the King provider isn't causing the
instability. A way to eliminate this would be to use the Autodesk Oracle
Spatial provider to hit your non-FDO tables. You can do this by editing the
config.xml associated with the oracle connection feature source. I have
attached a document outlining how to edit the config.xml to allow you to see
tables and views. If you are familiar with the
http://localhost/mapguide/mapagent/indexhtml pages you can execute a
GetResourceData for config.xml for your Oracle feature source. Edit it
according to the instructions then you can SetResourceData to upload the new
config. You can then attempt to build a layer against your table or view.

Dave
Employee
dswilson
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 7 of 9 (213 Views)

Re: MGE MapAgent errors

11-20-2006 07:21 AM in reply to: *Meng Li
At this point I don't see any other simple solutions. You might try a Repair on the Webextensions first. Go to Add/Remove programs and select Change for the Webextensions. When prompted select Repair. Remember to back up any files you have changed manually such as php.ini, webserver.ini etc. If things don't work correctly after this I would uninstall/reinstall the Webextensions. If that fails then try the server. That one I would just uninstall and reinstall. Remember to back up your serverconfig.ini first.

Dave


Dave Wilson
SQA Analyst
AEC IM
Autodesk, Inc.

*Meng Li
Message 8 of 9 (213 Views)

Re: MGE MapAgent errors

11-21-2006 02:19 PM in reply to: *Meng Li
Hi Dave, I tried what you suggested, all failed to fix the error problem.
Then I reconfigured my site server and support server (on two different
server boxes) with Admin without using the Support Server for any of the 7
services (previously I checked the Mapping and Rendering services being
processed by the support server). Then the problem seems gone. I need to
test this more. Did you ever test the MGE with a site server and a support
server configured from two server boxes for 7 services? There might be a bug
here for site server and support server working on two boxes.

Thanks

wrote in message news:5401579@discussion.autodesk.com...
At this point I don't see any other simple solutions. You might try a Repair
on the Webextensions first. Go to Add/Remove programs and select Change for
the Webextensions. When prompted select Repair. Remember to back up any
files you have changed manually such as php.ini, webserver.ini etc. If
things don't work correctly after this I would uninstall/reinstall the
Webextensions. If that fails then try the server. That one I would just
uninstall and reinstall. Remember to back up your serverconfig.ini first.

Dave
Employee
dswilson
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 9 of 9 (213 Views)

Re: MGE MapAgent errors

11-22-2006 10:45 AM in reply to: *Meng Li
I believe there are some issues with support servers that aren't resolved. Support servers haven't been extensively tested. I would recommend not using support servers at this time.

Dave


Dave Wilson
SQA Analyst
AEC IM
Autodesk, Inc.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.