Hi Dave,
the data are native Oracle Spatial data. I'm not allowed to give the data, company policy, but i will do my best to detail the procedure.
The dataset is a 263 records a table with the following structure:
CREATE TABLE TABLEA
(
CODE VARCHAR2(10 BYTE) NOT NULL,
LOCAL VARCHAR2(50 BYTE) NOT NULL,
LCO_LAT NUMBER(10,6),
LCO_LONG NUMBER(10,6),
CORD_M NUMBER(10,2) NOT NULL,
CORD_P NUMBER(10,2) NOT NULL,
GEOM MDSYS.SDO_GEOMETRY
)
very simple i believe.
In the fields LCO_LAT and LCO_LONG i have latitude and longitude coordinates. GEOM field has the geometry. SRID is 4274, GTYPE 2001, and the spatial index was generated using layer_gtype= MULTIPOINT.
There was no issues concerning the SDO_GEOM... extent neither the SPATIAL INDEX.
Geometry generation:
Geometry was generated using an update script:
UPDATE TABLEA set GEOM =
MDSYS.SDO_GEOMETRY(
2001,
4274,
MDSYS.SDO_POINT_TYPE(LCO_LONG, LCO_LAT, NULL),
NULL,
NULL
);
commit;
Quite simple i think.
Procedure A:
The firs procedure was generate the geometries, build the spatial index and inserting the USER_SDO... TABLEA data. The data didn't show, what was very awkward. Then, after updating to null the GEOM field in the table, i tried to generate geometries by groups of ten points, rebuilding after that the spatial index and extention.
I've found that 13 points ware blowing up the layer. When using MG Studio 2008 i could in preview zoom in and zoom out, and see 250 ok points without a problem! But if i inserted the other 13 in the table, in the preview the layer would not show all of records. Very strange indeed.
Procedure B:
After analyzing the 13 points, i didn't found any kind difference in data format from the other 250 points. So i tried to create a new table, different table name, same structure.
After inserting the data, I've generate index and extent, in the data preview in MG Studio all the data appeared in the window. I thought that the issue was solved....but no, using zoom in or zooming out the data in the layer becomes invisible, i found myself clueless!
Procedure C:
In the time that i was testing the data preview, i saw that the provider didn't identified the geometry type of my geographic data in the table. This is although other data displayed has polygon, line or point, the layer was identified has a complex/compound layer and not, point, line or polygon layer!
Seeing this problem i tried using the King Oracle Providers, release 0.73. What i found was that the data in both the tables, the original and the test table i have created before was previewed by the MG Studio, the zooming was working and the provider identified the GTYPE data of the table has point, line or polygon data. Indeed i found that was faster retrieving the data and being displayed in the preview of MG Studio 2008.
Conclusion:
I do think that this can be a provider issue, what i don't understand is why some simple data, point data, would generate so many problems, because i had heavy polygon geometry and that issue didn't happened. The GTYPE was resolved with the King Oracle Provider.
Hope this detail helps,
Tiago