Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
swimming123
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 1 of 5 (704 Views)

Measuring tool in AIMS2013 NOT stop by double click.

704 Views, 4 Replies
11-29-2012 02:16 PM

I found measing tool does't stop by double click. It is annoying bug.

Valued Mentor
jackie.ng
Posts: 284
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 2 of 5 (703 Views)

Re: Measuring tool in AIMS2013 NOT stop by double click.

11-29-2012 06:00 PM in reply to: swimming123

Double click works. I'm guessing it just has a very low tolerance making most double clicks not register

 

- Jackie

Valued Contributor
swimming123
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 3 of 5 (701 Views)

Re: Measuring tool in AIMS2013 NOT stop by double click.

11-29-2012 07:28 PM in reply to: jackie.ng
It works on FireFox, not IE for me. I don't know how to fix this if it's because of tolerance. Thank you Jackie.
Active Member
bernhard.maehler
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-09-2007
Message 4 of 5 (691 Views)

Betreff: Measuring tool in AIMS2013 NOT stop by double click.

11-30-2012 08:26 AM in reply to: swimming123

Hi,

Questions:

1) Which version of IE do you use?

2) If IE 9: Are you running IE in Compatibility mode?

3) What is the language of your operating system (OS)?

 

Things I've noticed:

- Double click works fine in IE 9 (without Compatibility mode), Firefox, Chrome and Safari.

- It doesn't work on IE 7 and IE 8.

- In IE 9 it doesn't work if you have enabled the Compatibility mode.

 

Also I've noticed that some functions doesn't work proper on a non-English OS.

However (as a workaround) 'SHIFT + left mouse click' works with all browsers (even IE 6).

 

System: MapGuide Open Source 2.4 as well as AIMS 2013 with Apache on Windows Server 2012 (German OS)

 

- Bernhard

Valued Contributor
swimming123
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 5 of 5 (687 Views)

Betreff: Measuring tool in AIMS2013 NOT stop by double click.

11-30-2012 09:08 AM in reply to: bernhard.maehler

Yes, it works without compatibility mode. Thank you for the information.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.