Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
swimming123
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 1 of 5 (697 Views)

Measuring tool in AIMS2013 NOT stop by double click.

697 Views, 4 Replies
11-29-2012 02:16 PM

I found measing tool does't stop by double click. It is annoying bug.

Valued Mentor
jackie.ng
Posts: 279
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 2 of 5 (696 Views)

Re: Measuring tool in AIMS2013 NOT stop by double click.

11-29-2012 06:00 PM in reply to: swimming123

Double click works. I'm guessing it just has a very low tolerance making most double clicks not register

 

- Jackie

Valued Contributor
swimming123
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 3 of 5 (694 Views)

Re: Measuring tool in AIMS2013 NOT stop by double click.

11-29-2012 07:28 PM in reply to: jackie.ng
It works on FireFox, not IE for me. I don't know how to fix this if it's because of tolerance. Thank you Jackie.
Active Member
bernhard.maehler
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-09-2007
Message 4 of 5 (684 Views)

Betreff: Measuring tool in AIMS2013 NOT stop by double click.

11-30-2012 08:26 AM in reply to: swimming123

Hi,

Questions:

1) Which version of IE do you use?

2) If IE 9: Are you running IE in Compatibility mode?

3) What is the language of your operating system (OS)?

 

Things I've noticed:

- Double click works fine in IE 9 (without Compatibility mode), Firefox, Chrome and Safari.

- It doesn't work on IE 7 and IE 8.

- In IE 9 it doesn't work if you have enabled the Compatibility mode.

 

Also I've noticed that some functions doesn't work proper on a non-English OS.

However (as a workaround) 'SHIFT + left mouse click' works with all browsers (even IE 6).

 

System: MapGuide Open Source 2.4 as well as AIMS 2013 with Apache on Windows Server 2012 (German OS)

 

- Bernhard

Valued Contributor
swimming123
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 5 of 5 (680 Views)

Betreff: Measuring tool in AIMS2013 NOT stop by double click.

11-30-2012 09:08 AM in reply to: bernhard.maehler

Yes, it works without compatibility mode. Thank you for the information.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.