Is there a way to set the measuring widget to feet by default with a commercial layer (Goggle Map).
Currently, it shows distances in miles when Imperial units are selected. Does not work very well for measuring setbacks on a parcel map, per se.
Also with these commercial layers (Google Bing Yahoo) scale is rounded to some odd number.
If I type scale 2000 it defaults to 2257.0001 ? When commercial layer is not used than it works as intended.
Thanks,
Svet
Svet,
Did you ever get this figured out? I am dealing with the same thing and have not been able to figure it out.
Thanks!
Hi,
Yes I got a working solution:
In Studio, for your Flexible Layout under the "ViewOptions" widget open the Edit XML and add Feet at the Display Units tag. Your DisplayUnits tag in the XML should look something like this:
...
I can't seem to have both of these at the same time:
Coordinate display in bottom left in decimal degrees
Measurement in feet
Why?
In other words:
I can set ViewOptions to "Feet" in the XML.
On next launch, my coords are in feet, and I can measure both distance and area in feet.
If I happen to switch to Degrees in the viewer, in order to see proper coords that mean something, I cannot get back to Feet measurement without a total refresh of the app (it reverts back to miles if I ever switch off of Feet).
BTW, the miles setting isn't calculating area, but feet and meters will.
Annoying program you got here.
Thanks, that solved my problem. Now if could figure out how to output to sq ft and acres.