Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
sroussev
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-12-2008
Message 1 of 10 (1,452 Views)

Measure Widget

1452 Views, 9 Replies
10-18-2010 06:21 PM

Is there a way to set the measuring widget to feet by default with a commercial layer (Goggle Map).

Currently, it shows distances in miles when Imperial units are selected.  Does not work very well for measuring setbacks on a parcel map, per se.

 

Also with these commercial layers (Google Bing Yahoo) scale is rounded to some odd number.

If I type scale 2000 it defaults to 2257.0001 ?  When commercial layer is not used than it works as intended.

 

Thanks,

Svet

 

Active Contributor
emluv
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 2 of 10 (1,388 Views)

Re: Measure Widget

12-16-2010 12:15 PM in reply to: sroussev

Svet,

 

Did you ever get this figured out?  I am dealing with the same thing and have not been able to figure it out.

 

Thanks!

emluv
Contributor
sroussev
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-12-2008
Message 3 of 10 (1,370 Views)

Re: Measure Widget

12-22-2010 07:18 AM in reply to: emluv

Hi,

 

Yes I got a working solution:

 

In Studio, for your Flexible Layout under the "ViewOptions" widget open the Edit XML and add Feet at the Display Units tag.  Your DisplayUnits tag in the XML should look something like this:

 ...

 

  <Extension>
    <DisplayUnits>Feet</DisplayUnits>
  </Extension>
 ...
You probably can achieve the same result if you edit the measure widget itself by adding Feet for Units tag 

 

Active Contributor
emluv
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 4 of 10 (1,368 Views)

Re: Measure Widget

12-22-2010 07:55 AM in reply to: sroussev

Thanks..it worked!!

emluv
Active Member
elbison
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-10-2012
Message 5 of 10 (1,023 Views)

Re: Measure Widget

03-10-2012 11:06 AM in reply to: sroussev

I can't seem to have both of these at the same time:

 

Coordinate display in bottom left in decimal degrees

Measurement in feet

 

Why?

Active Member
elbison
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-10-2012
Message 6 of 10 (1,022 Views)

Re: Measure Widget

03-10-2012 11:17 AM in reply to: elbison

In other words:

 

I can set ViewOptions to "Feet" in the XML.

 

On next launch, my coords are in feet, and I can measure both distance and area in feet.

 

If I happen to switch to Degrees in the viewer, in order to see proper coords that mean something, I cannot get back to Feet measurement without a total refresh of the app (it reverts back to miles if I ever switch off of Feet).

 

BTW, the miles setting isn't calculating area, but feet and meters will.

 

Annoying program you got here.

 

 

Active Member
elbison
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-10-2012
Message 7 of 10 (1,021 Views)

Re: Measure Widget

03-10-2012 11:20 AM in reply to: elbison

And, no, setting the measure tool units to Feet in the XML does not do it.

Valued Contributor
mitchellhastings1484
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎12-18-2003
Message 8 of 10 (280 Views)

Re: Measure Widget

10-30-2013 01:21 PM in reply to: sroussev

Thanks,  that solved my problem.  Now if could figure out how to output to sq ft and acres.

New Member
rudisilaen
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-27-2013
Message 9 of 10 (247 Views)

Re: Measure Widget

11-27-2013 08:41 PM in reply to: sroussev

thanks for the info, it's really help me a lot

New Member
nitinpt
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-04-2013
Message 10 of 10 (227 Views)

Re: Measure Widget

12-04-2013 12:28 PM in reply to: sroussev
This is exactly what I needed. Thank you.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.