Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Infrastructure Map Server General Discussion

Reply
*Jon Rizzo
Message 1 of 4 (493 Views)

corrupt layouts

493 Views, 3 Replies
02-14-2007 05:59 AM
Does anybody know what causes web layouts to suddenly become corrupt? I was
working on a mapguide site all day yesterday, and it was working fine when I
logged out for the day. When I came in today, all of the web layouts have
somehow gotten corrupted including the Sheboygan samples. When I try to
view any one of these layouts, it displays the error message:

"The specified object was not found. Exception occurred in method GetItem at
line 115 in file
c:\build_tux_area\mgdev\common\service\data\NamedCollection.cpp".

The map, layers and data sources are all fine, it only seems to be the
layouts that have bombed. The only way that I have found to successfully
fix this problem is to rebuild the layout from scratch. This is not good.
Anybody know what causes this and how to prevent it in the future? Is
there an easier way to repair the layouts rather than starting over? Thanks
for any information that you can provide on the subject.


Jon Rizzo
Langan Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc.
*Jon Rizzo
Message 2 of 4 (493 Views)

Re: corrupt layouts

02-14-2007 07:27 AM in reply to: *Jon Rizzo
This appears to be due to a bug in Studio (or possibly a design flaw). If a
command is deleted from a layout but is not removed from all toolbars and
menus, this error will result. I had been editing the menus on my layouts
as well as the sample layouts just before I left, so that explains why both
were damaged.

Jon Rizzo
Langan Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc.


"Jon Rizzo" wrote in message
news:5486114@discussion.autodesk.com...
Does anybody know what causes web layouts to suddenly become corrupt? I was
working on a mapguide site all day yesterday, and it was working fine when I
logged out for the day. When I came in today, all of the web layouts have
somehow gotten corrupted including the Sheboygan samples. When I try to
view any one of these layouts, it displays the error message:

"The specified object was not found. Exception occurred in method GetItem at
line 115 in file
c:\build_tux_area\mgdev\common\service\data\NamedCollection.cpp".

The map, layers and data sources are all fine, it only seems to be the
layouts that have bombed. The only way that I have found to successfully
fix this problem is to rebuild the layout from scratch. This is not good.
Anybody know what causes this and how to prevent it in the future? Is
there an easier way to repair the layouts rather than starting over? Thanks
for any information that you can provide on the subject.


Jon Rizzo
Langan Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc.
Employee
dswilson
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎09-14-2006
Message 3 of 4 (493 Views)

Re: corrupt layouts

02-14-2007 07:50 AM in reply to: *Jon Rizzo
Thanks Jon for the additional details. I will see if I can reproduce this and log a defect.

Dave


Dave Wilson
SQA Analyst
AEC IM
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
soudemans
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎09-10-2009
Message 4 of 4 (491 Views)

Re: corrupt layouts

10-08-2010 02:24 PM in reply to: dswilson

I know this one is older than the hills but I just ran into an issue with corrupted MapGuide Studio 2010 "map" files.  This is going to be strange, but do read on.  We have an issue while loading ESRI's ArcGIS.  For some reason windows insists that when ArcGIS is loaded it needs to reload AutoCAD Map 3D and starts looking for the disk.  The supposed workaround is to rename the "Geospatial Coordinate Systems" folder, found in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Autodesk\, to "Geospatial Coordinate Systems Temp".  I did this today in an attempt to solve the constant reloading issue and found, a while after I had done that, that one of my MapGuide Studio map file was corrupted.  Unfortunately I did not put 2 and 2 together and tried, upon the suggestion of some posts, to recreate the Mapguide Studio map.  Of course this failed and every time I saved the darn thing, it corrupted again plus MapGuide Studio kept on crashing.  To make a long story short I finally figured out that the source of the problem had something to do with the map file's coordinate system settings at which point I did make the connection and renamed the directory back to what it should be.  After that all was well again.

 

As a developer I find it strange that renaming a folder would not cause some meaningful error like "Hey, I can't find this folder, what's up with that!"  Instead it throws a project into complete mayhem.  Looks like someone wasn't doing their homework when it comes to error trapping. Tisk, Tisk

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.