HI,
I'm having issues using Mapguide 6.5 and oracle 10g and it's related to the coordinate reference system. When I try to retrieve data from the oracle 10g database, I'm getting the following error:
"autodesk maguide server error: 558-14: error encountered while parsing spatial reference system: PROJCS["Netherlands National System", GEOGCS [ "Netherlands Bessel", DATUM ["Netherlands Bessel", SPHEROID ["Bessel 1841", 6377397.155, 299.1528128]], PRIMEM [ "Greenwich", 0.000000 ], UNIT ["Decimal Degree", 0.01745329251994330]], PROJECTION ["Stereographic"], PARAMETER ["Scale_Factor", 0.999908], PARAMETER ["Central_Meridian", 5.387639], PARAMETER ["Latitude_Of_Origin", 52.156161], PARAMETER ["False_Easting", 155000.000000], PARAMETER ["False_Northing", 463000.000000], UNIT ["Meter", 1.000000000000]]"
When I compare the cs string with the previous one in my oracle 9i database, it's exactly the same. And I didn't had problems using oracle 9i, since a defined my own srid.
Mapguide server 6.5.5.7
Oracle server 10.2.0.5
Oracle client 10.2.0.5
Any solutions?
thanks, Rob
PS. I know mapguide 6.5 and oracle 10g are outdated, but for the moment they're no alternativesfor our application.