Infrastructure Map Server Developer

Infrastructure Map Server Developer

Reply
Contributor
wclark
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-24-2014
Message 1 of 11 (467 Views)
Accepted Solution

AIMS 2014 Zooming help needed

467 Views, 10 Replies
03-27-2014 12:28 PM

Hello all

I am new to AIMS 2014, I was using mapguide 6.3.

 

So what I am looking to do is zoom and select a parcel.
What I have is a .net page using vb.net , javascript.

Here is an example of what I had before the mapguide 6.3 died on me minus the map. http://www.dunedinflgis.com

This was all based on SDF files that have a city made key that is used from autolisp etc..
You will see find new location if you click it a child window will open.
Let say u only key in like 10 in the street number and enter a list will pop up
When u click map it used to put the city made key like (parcel_link) in a textbox that would
Work with a sql query and the old object embeds to get lat lon for zoom and select the parcel, with in a formview.
How can I get this to work with AIMS 2014? I have tried the url prams and they don’t work at all
Fail 1
http://localhost/mapserver2014//fusion/templates/mapguide/slate/index.html?ApplicationDefinition=Lib...
Fail 2
http://localhost/mapserver2014//fusion/templates/mapguide/slate/index.html?ApplicationDefinition=Lib...
I am still using sdf files due to ours city made keys we need to keep, and using a flexible layout
Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks for our time
Wayne

i cleaned out all temp inet files change the ISSTRING=1, before i had the same pro 1 or 0 now i get this

 

  <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
- <FeatureSet xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="FeatureSet-1.0.0.xsd">
- <Layer id="b42e91da-ba8e-11e3-8000-14feb5e434d0">
- <Class id="Schema1:smileytongue:arcelsExtended">
  <ID>CAwAAA==</ID>
  </Class>
  </Layer>
  </FeatureSet>

 

if i click it zooms and selcs parcel.

Member
andy.morsell
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-03-2013
Message 2 of 11 (431 Views)

Re: AIMS 2014 Zooming help needed

03-31-2014 09:11 PM in reply to: wclark

Hi,

I think you can accomplish what you need using the out-of-the-box Search widget that's available with Fusion.  Add the search widget as a new component to your web layout in Studio (from the Manage All Components option), configure it for your underlying layer, and give it a try.   Your search string will be YourFieldName LIKE '$USER_VARIABLE'.

 

If you need to do it from the URL when the map first loads, here's a blog entry that might help: http://mapguide.wordpress.com/tag/fusion/

 

Hope that helps,

 

Andy Morsell

Autodesk Global Services

Contributor
wclark
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-24-2014
Message 3 of 11 (426 Views)

Re: AIMS 2014 Zooming help needed

04-01-2014 05:10 AM in reply to: andy.morsell

thanks andy i will looking into that.. i was hoping to use what i already have, but maybe i cant at this point. i have/had a bunch of web apps for diffrent things that used this same layout in .net. i didnt want to change to php just 1 more coding type to learn and all my coding is in .net now.

so i may just need to lern the new way. or maybe just run the map in php?? unsure.

 

thanks for your help.

Member
andy.morsell
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-03-2013
Message 4 of 11 (411 Views)

Re: AIMS 2014 Zooming help needed

04-01-2014 08:17 AM in reply to: wclark

Hi again.  AIMS supports 3 languages when using the API: PHP, Java and .NET.  What you program in is your choice.  The common language between all installs is PHP since that is what the Administrator web site uses and you will find many examples in PHP in the open source community since PHP is open source.  You may be able to use some of your existing .NET framework code and reports, but odds are that you willl need to rework and rebuild much of it since the MapGuide 6.x and AIMS API's are completely different.

 

Andy Morsell

Implementation Consultant

Autodesk Global Services

Contributor
wclark
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-24-2014
Message 5 of 11 (407 Views)

Re: AIMS 2014 Zooming help needed

04-01-2014 08:47 AM in reply to: andy.morsell

i am seeing this andy its like a **** ice pick to the eye :smileysad:

i did the install for .net think hey mabye there was support but nope all examples in php

so i am working with the link you posted no luck yet with it but i will keep working on it.

i am working with a trial untill my real lic comes so i cant reinstall or nada. and the iis

didnt setup up so i had to do it + errors with that also seen here

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/AIMS-2014-30-day-trial-fails/m-p/4919006#M84072

 

my main things are

zooming to and sending keys to other pages

i dont want others editing of maps

 

so i hope i can get that much done to get it useable

 

thanks for your replys means alot

 

 

Contributor
wclark
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-24-2014
Message 6 of 11 (391 Views)

Re: AIMS 2014 Zooming help needed

04-02-2014 10:27 AM in reply to: wclark

new lovely error trying to use the zoom to listed in link above http://mapguide.wordpress.com/2013/06/11/autodesk-infrastructure-map-server-auto-zoom-on-load/#comme...

 

all other funtions work but tring to use the url i get this

An exception occurred in FDO component. Error occurred in Feature Source (Library://Data/parcels.FeatureSource): String does not represent a valid filter. (Cause: String incorrectly formatted. , Root Cause: String incorrectly formatted. )

 

any ideas anyone???

 

url used is

 

http://localhost/mapserver2014//fusion/templates/mapguide/slate/index.html?ApplicationDefinition=Lib...
&LAYERNAME=parcels
&KEYNAME=PARCEL_LINK
&KEY=PAR_1234
&ISSTRING=0

Member
andy.morsell
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-03-2013
Message 7 of 11 (387 Views)

Re: AIMS 2014 Zooming help needed

04-02-2014 10:40 AM in reply to: wclark

What happens if you change ISSTRING to 1?

Contributor
wclark
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-24-2014
Message 8 of 11 (382 Views)

Re: AIMS 2014 Zooming help needed

04-02-2014 10:55 AM in reply to: wclark

i cleaned out all temp inet files change the ISSTRING=1, before i had the same pro 1 or 0 now i get this

 

  <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
- <FeatureSet xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="FeatureSet-1.0.0.xsd">
- <Layer id="b42e91da-ba8e-11e3-8000-14feb5e434d0">
- <Class id="Schema1:smileytongue:arcelsExtended">
  <ID>CAwAAA==</ID>
  </Class>
  </Layer>
  </FeatureSet>

 

if i click it zooms and selcs parcel.

Contributor
wclark
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-24-2014
Message 9 of 11 (366 Views)

Re: AIMS 2014 Zooming help needed

04-04-2014 05:08 AM in reply to: wclark

thanks andy all is working now!!! \,,/

now to the next step of getting a key from the map and send to a url for data input..

Member
andy.morsell
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-03-2013
Message 10 of 11 (363 Views)

Re: AIMS 2014 Zooming help needed

04-04-2014 08:24 AM in reply to: wclark

Great, glad it's working for you!  The attached may help with your next goal.  Set it up in your Fusion (Flexible) layout with a new InvokeURL widget. 

 

Andy

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.