Impression

Reply
Member
jfuller
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-01-2006
Message 1 of 7 (66 Views)

Pan with 2 monitors causing issues

66 Views, 6 Replies
04-22-2008 11:23 AM
I have 2 monitors. Impression is on the left monitor. when I click the PAN tool or use the middle button, the mouse move directly the furthest right it can go not allowing me to pan right.
I have to zoom extents then window into the area needed.
Any suggestions?
Distinguished Contributor
shana.priwer
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 7 (66 Views)

Re: Pan with 2 monitors causing issues

04-24-2008 09:32 AM in reply to: jfuller
thanks for the report, we'll look into this.

Shana
Member
tgmalloy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-02-2007
Message 3 of 7 (66 Views)

Re: Pan with 2 monitors causing issues

05-13-2008 09:01 PM in reply to: jfuller
I have the same issue with dual monitors. Is there a way we can be informed if and when a solution is determined?!
Member
tgmalloy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-02-2007
Message 4 of 7 (66 Views)

Re: Pan with 2 monitors causing issues

05-13-2008 10:39 PM in reply to: jfuller
I just found a work-around for this issue, at least it works for me! If you keep the Impressions main screen or canvas in your primary monitor (assuming you are using your monitors in dual mode, not clone mode) the pan tool will function normally. The erratic bahvior occurs when the canvas is in the secondary monitor. It would be nice if this could be resolved with a patch or something.
Member
fairhilleng
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-06-2006
Message 5 of 7 (66 Views)

Re: Pan with 2 monitors causing issues

08-07-2008 06:00 AM in reply to: jfuller
I'm experiencing the same issue. Has there been any progress with this?
AutoDesk Impression 2
Windows XP-Prof
Dell Precision M4300 - 2 GB RAM
Quandro FX360M
Dell Monitor 1905FP
Distinguished Contributor
nvanlaar
Posts: 769
Registered: ‎06-12-2006
Message 6 of 7 (66 Views)

Re: Pan with 2 monitors causing issues

08-07-2008 11:48 AM in reply to: jfuller
This sounds like a video card or driver issue. I use dual monitors with
no issues at all.

Dell Precision T5400, Xeon Quad Core, 4 GB RAM, Ati Radeon HD 3870, 2 DVI
19" 5/4 aspect (instead of standard 4/3) moniters.

wrote in message news:5911537@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have 2 monitors. Impression is on the left monitor. when I click the PAN
tool or use the middle button, the mouse move directly the furthest right it
can go not allowing me to pan right.
I have to zoom extents then window into the area needed.
Any suggestions?
Distinguished Contributor
shana.priwer
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 7 (66 Views)

Re: Pan with 2 monitors causing issues

08-08-2008 05:08 AM in reply to: jfuller
This would be fixed in a future release.

thanks,
shana
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!