Impression

Impression

Reply
New Member
Bloubum
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-26-2010
Message 21 of 122 (3,723 Views)

Re: Impressions and windows 7

01-26-2010 10:46 AM in reply to: monksanand
Figures Autodesk would not fix something that is not giving them any cash so they can keep on buying up the competition there by eliminating them and then come out with even bugger bloatware garbage every year and fix some of the bugs from the previous version and introduce new bugs in the new version. There should be some law preventing compaines from acquiring all the competition otherwise Autodesk may become another AIG that the country cannot afford to loose no matter how much crap the vomit into the public.
AutoChair, if you are listening. Stop introducing new versions every year and stop acquiring all your competition you are afraid of and fix what you got. Remeber people, AutoDesk did not even know what BIM was till it bought out Revit
NOW FIX IMPRESSION.
Member
chris_user
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-07-2010
Message 22 of 122 (3,723 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and windows 7 - it WORKS!!!

02-07-2010 01:29 PM in reply to: monksanand
Hi Users,
i have a workaround, so you can work with Impression and Windows 7 (32 and 64 Bit)!

You have to delete the following file before!!! you open impression:
C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\Autodesk\Impression\3.0\enu\Defaults.xml

Sometimes you have to delete the file Startup.cache (same directory) too!

The defaults.xml file will be replaced every time when you open a new file, so you have to delete it everytime ...

I hope Autodesk will analyse this xml file and will bring some fix (if they read this discussion ... ).
Valued Contributor
KPSWD
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎03-23-2009
Message 23 of 122 (3,723 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and windows 7 - it WORKS!!!

02-07-2010 11:51 PM in reply to: monksanand
Chris -

Genius! that works here too.

I am going to contact Subscription Support and point them to your post.

Thank you so much for sharing this with the newsgroup.

Keith
*Nick Van Laar
Message 24 of 122 (3,723 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and windows 7 - it WORKS!!!

02-08-2010 08:27 AM in reply to: monksanand

Same here.


style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Chris
-

Genius! that works here too.

I am going to contact
Subscription Support and point them to your post.

Thank you so much for
sharing this with the newsgroup.

Keith
New Member
lisianthus88
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-16-2010
Message 25 of 122 (3,723 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and windows 7 - it WORKS!!!

02-16-2010 01:13 PM in reply to: monksanand
Hi,

May I ask what do you mean by "You have to delete the following file before!!! you open impression:
C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\Autodesk\Impression\3.0\enu\Defaults.xml"

Attached is the printscreen of what's happening.... window7..... trying to install but can't!

NEED HELP BADLY!!!!!!

Been trying autocad 2009 / 2007 but just give me the same error message.

HELP PLEASE!

Thank you in advance!!!
New Member
lisianthus88
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-16-2010
Message 26 of 122 (3,723 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and windows 7 - it WORKS!!!

02-16-2010 01:20 PM in reply to: monksanand
Hi Uses,

Kindly check the attached file, I saw it under [ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/CAD_Architecture/AutoCAD/Q_24883266.html

Was wodering how it works? Tried downloading but nothing happens..... =(

NEED HELP BADLY

Member
chris_user
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-07-2010
Message 27 of 122 (3,723 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and windows 7 - it WORKS!!!

02-16-2010 01:28 PM in reply to: monksanand
Hi lisianthus,

you (autocad) have some other problem! Nothing with impression! So you are wrong in this thread.

But I think your problem is the wrong autocad version (32 Bit oder 64 Bit). Do you know something about your windows 7? Is it 32 Bit or 64 Bit? This is really important!

chris
Member
GSARCH
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-10-2008
Message 28 of 122 (3,723 Views)

Re: Impressions and windows 7

02-18-2010 08:15 AM in reply to: monksanand
I thought I would let everyone know that it seems autodesk has a beta hotfix out for impressions 3 that so far has worked for me. If anyone is interested I'm sure it would be worth trying. I can print save and import in impressions 3 with windows 7. Thanks Autodesk!!!
Distinguished Contributor
subpartner
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎09-22-2008
Message 29 of 122 (3,723 Views)

Re: Impressions and windows 7

02-18-2010 11:40 AM in reply to: monksanand
Could you tell me where I could find this servicepack? I couldn´t find it into the sup-center...

chris
Active Member
panzaph
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-23-2006
Message 30 of 122 (3,720 Views)

Re: Impressions and windows 7

02-19-2010 09:30 AM in reply to: monksanand
Yes, please give us some more info on this beta hotfix. Where can we download it from?
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.