Impression

Reply
Active Member
javiergarciaperez
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-04-2010
Message 1 of 11 (3,879 Views)

Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

3879 Views, 10 Replies
04-04-2010 07:02 AM
Hi, I'm a spanish student, so my english language isn't very good, sorry.
My question is: ¿doesn't impression 3 work with autocad 2011?
I have downloaded autocad 2011 trial version and I don't see the "Export to Impression" option that there was in autocad 2010.
Help me, please.
Thanks.
*jf lemoing - Architecte DPLG
Message 2 of 11 (3,880 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

04-15-2010 02:01 PM in reply to: javiergarciaperez
Hi all,

Just installed my new ACA 2011, i'm on subscription. So last year i had
installed Autodesk Impression 3 with ACA2010.
After installed it, i had a new function group available in my ribbon
"Export to Impression" and it works great with the ACA2010.
I would like to have the same function group working with my last 2011
version.

I have tried to import this function group through the customisation
interface possibility : not working, White and empty function group
I have tried to copy the AcImpression.cuix file from ACA2010 to ACA2011
support folder : not working, White and empty function group

Did you have the same problem of me (i'm on vista 64bit and a french version
of vista and ACA2011) ?

thank you for any solution.

JF Lemoing
Architect
France

"
New Member
screwedbyimpression
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 3 of 11 (3,566 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

08-24-2010 07:08 AM in reply to: *jf lemoing - Architecte DPLG

Same thing here.

AutoCAD2011+Impression3 won't work.

(Windows 7 32bit)

 

Old AutoCAD versions used to have a toolbar.

2010 version only had a button to send to Impression

2011 has zero option.

 

Another screwed-by-impression time!

 

Thank you Autodesk!

Valued Contributor
spilon
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 4 of 11 (3,459 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

09-10-2010 09:41 AM in reply to: javiergarciaperez

I have Vista SP1.

 

Running AutoCAD Architecture 2011.  Just opened the .dwg file in Impression 3.  Worked fine.

Distinguished Contributor
nvanlaar
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 11 (3,388 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

09-17-2010 04:16 PM in reply to: javiergarciaperez

Indeed, there is no Ribbon tab any longer, but the two still work together.  There is just no longer a direct to Impression shortcut.

Active Member
sylvialyons
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-12-2010
Message 6 of 11 (1,700 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

07-14-2011 05:12 PM in reply to: nvanlaar

I've been trying to open drawings from ACAD 2011 in Impression 3 but keep getting error messages. Is there a patch for this???? I've spent some time learning to use Impression but now I can't use it. HELP.

 

Valued Contributor
spilon
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 7 of 11 (1,691 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

07-15-2011 07:07 AM in reply to: sylvialyons

Here's a patch that might help.  But it's for Windows 7.  Check out this link:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=14719247&linkID=9364941

Active Member
sylvialyons
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-12-2010
Message 8 of 11 (1,670 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

07-18-2011 01:01 PM in reply to: spilon

I tried it but still have problems. Hope Autodesk comes up with a solution. Anyone have a good substitute software program?

 

 

Valued Contributor
spilon
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 9 of 11 (1,661 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

07-18-2011 02:28 PM in reply to: sylvialyons

Have you tried removing Impression from the computer and reinstalling it.  It could be a bad install.  You can do this through the control panel (remove) and then reinstall it with your virus protection off, and then run the hotfix.

Distinguished Contributor
nvanlaar
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 11 (1,651 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

07-18-2011 02:46 PM in reply to: sylvialyons

The closest program I have seen is called Piranesi.  It looks pretty good but is $$$.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.