Impression

Reply
Active Member
javiergarciaperez
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-04-2010
Message 1 of 11 (3,910 Views)

Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

3910 Views, 10 Replies
04-04-2010 07:02 AM
Hi, I'm a spanish student, so my english language isn't very good, sorry.
My question is: ¿doesn't impression 3 work with autocad 2011?
I have downloaded autocad 2011 trial version and I don't see the "Export to Impression" option that there was in autocad 2010.
Help me, please.
Thanks.
*jf lemoing - Architecte DPLG
Message 2 of 11 (3,911 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

04-15-2010 02:01 PM in reply to: javiergarciaperez
Hi all,

Just installed my new ACA 2011, i'm on subscription. So last year i had
installed Autodesk Impression 3 with ACA2010.
After installed it, i had a new function group available in my ribbon
"Export to Impression" and it works great with the ACA2010.
I would like to have the same function group working with my last 2011
version.

I have tried to import this function group through the customisation
interface possibility : not working, White and empty function group
I have tried to copy the AcImpression.cuix file from ACA2010 to ACA2011
support folder : not working, White and empty function group

Did you have the same problem of me (i'm on vista 64bit and a french version
of vista and ACA2011) ?

thank you for any solution.

JF Lemoing
Architect
France

"
New Member
screwedbyimpression
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 3 of 11 (3,597 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

08-24-2010 07:08 AM in reply to: *jf lemoing - Architecte DPLG

Same thing here.

AutoCAD2011+Impression3 won't work.

(Windows 7 32bit)

 

Old AutoCAD versions used to have a toolbar.

2010 version only had a button to send to Impression

2011 has zero option.

 

Another screwed-by-impression time!

 

Thank you Autodesk!

Valued Contributor
spilon
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 4 of 11 (3,490 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

09-10-2010 09:41 AM in reply to: javiergarciaperez

I have Vista SP1.

 

Running AutoCAD Architecture 2011.  Just opened the .dwg file in Impression 3.  Worked fine.

Distinguished Contributor
nvanlaar
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 11 (3,419 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

09-17-2010 04:16 PM in reply to: javiergarciaperez

Indeed, there is no Ribbon tab any longer, but the two still work together.  There is just no longer a direct to Impression shortcut.

Active Member
sylvialyons
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-12-2010
Message 6 of 11 (1,731 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

07-14-2011 05:12 PM in reply to: nvanlaar

I've been trying to open drawings from ACAD 2011 in Impression 3 but keep getting error messages. Is there a patch for this???? I've spent some time learning to use Impression but now I can't use it. HELP.

 

Valued Contributor
spilon
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 7 of 11 (1,722 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

07-15-2011 07:07 AM in reply to: sylvialyons

Here's a patch that might help.  But it's for Windows 7.  Check out this link:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=14719247&linkID=9364941

Active Member
sylvialyons
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-12-2010
Message 8 of 11 (1,701 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

07-18-2011 01:01 PM in reply to: spilon

I tried it but still have problems. Hope Autodesk comes up with a solution. Anyone have a good substitute software program?

 

 

Valued Contributor
spilon
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 9 of 11 (1,692 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

07-18-2011 02:28 PM in reply to: sylvialyons

Have you tried removing Impression from the computer and reinstalling it.  It could be a bad install.  You can do this through the control panel (remove) and then reinstall it with your virus protection off, and then run the hotfix.

Distinguished Contributor
nvanlaar
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 11 (1,682 Views)

Re: Impression 3 and Autocad 2011

07-18-2011 02:46 PM in reply to: sylvialyons

The closest program I have seen is called Piranesi.  It looks pretty good but is $$$.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!