Hardware

Reply
New Member
Trumpet67
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-20-2012
Message 1 of 6 (368 Views)

Would this spec work for AutoCad & AutocadLT?

368 Views, 5 Replies
01-20-2012 04:12 AM

Hi folks,

 

Newbie here, to both the site & autocad :smileyhappy:

 

My SIL has asked me to spec a new PC for her. Although I regularly build & spec machines I've never had to do so specifically for an Autocad & AutocadLT.

She's looking for 2 machines, 1 will run Autocad, the other AutocadLT & will be upgraded to Autocad once funds are available.

Herewith the machine spec thus far - it's within a limited budget.

 

MB - Intel Burrage P67BG

CPU - Core i72600 3.40Ghz 8Mb L3

RAM - 2 x 4Gb DDR3-1333 Kingston modules

HDD - Seagate 500Gb 7200RPM 16Mb Cache SATA 3

Win 7 Home Premium

Graphics - Gainward Nvidia GeForce GTX550 Ti 1Gb DDR5

 

Your assistance is appreciated!

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,634
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 6 (365 Views)

Re: Would this spec work for AutoCad & AutocadLT?

01-20-2012 05:31 AM in reply to: Trumpet67

Good specs for basic AutoCAd and LT use IMHO. Unless they never plan of adding a Server and creating domains, I would upgrade to Win7Pro to have that ability (hopefully you are discouraging a P2P setup).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Mentor
OMCUSNR
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎04-28-2010
Message 3 of 6 (363 Views)

Re: Would this spec work for AutoCad & AutocadLT?

01-20-2012 07:12 AM in reply to: pendean

Agree with Dean on the OS, though I'd upgrde the systems to SATA 6.0.  SATA 3.0 is dead.  The I7 is a bit overkill, if you wanted to save a bit you could easily get it done with the I5 2400 for a couple of hundred less.

 

Oh yeah, make sure it's a 64 bit OS.

 

Reid

Homebuilt box: I5-2500k, MSI P67A-GD65, 12gig DDR3 1600 ram, ASUS ENGTX460 Video card, WD Velociraptor WD4500HLHX HD, Win 7 64 pro.
New Member
Trumpet67
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-20-2012
Message 4 of 6 (349 Views)

Re: Would this spec work for AutoCad & AutocadLT?

01-21-2012 10:12 PM in reply to: Trumpet67

Thank you Dean & Reid. I appreciate the assistance :smileyhappy:

 

I'm a bit concerned about the graphics card as Autodesk do not list it under compatible hardware - in fact they do not list any of the Geforce cards.

 

Any comments? I'd hate to put a system together only to find that the graphics card was incompatible!

Distinguished Mentor
OMCUSNR
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎04-28-2010
Message 5 of 6 (343 Views)

Re: Would this spec work for AutoCad & AutocadLT?

01-22-2012 03:34 PM in reply to: Trumpet67

See my sig.  The ASUS card isn't Adsk blessed, but it runs C3d just fine.  That card should work just fine too.

 

Reid

Homebuilt box: I5-2500k, MSI P67A-GD65, 12gig DDR3 1600 ram, ASUS ENGTX460 Video card, WD Velociraptor WD4500HLHX HD, Win 7 64 pro.
New Member
mvwagner
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 6 of 6 (252 Views)

Re: Would this spec work for AutoCad & AutocadLT?

10-10-2012 10:26 AM in reply to: pendean
  • 2.90 GHz Intel Core i7-3520M
  • Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
  • 13" HD anti-glare LED-backlit display (1366 x 768)
  • NVIDIA NVS 5200M 1GB GDDR5 graphics
  • 8GB DDR3-1600 SDRAM 2 DIMMS
  • 500 GB 7200rpm hard drive

I'm assuming this would be suitable for running AutoCAD 2013. Am I right? This is one of the recommended laptops from my school. It's a Dell Latitude E6330.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.