Green Building Studio

Green Building Studio

Reply
New Member
rpreiss
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-28-2012
Message 1 of 7 (1,023 Views)

Need Help Entering Project Location

1023 Views, 6 Replies
12-28-2012 02:48 PM

Nothing happens after I enter the project location and an "error on page" flag appears at the bottom of the screen.

New Member
1081100245
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-05-2012
Message 2 of 7 (926 Views)

Re: Need Help Entering Project Location

01-31-2013 06:21 PM in reply to: rpreiss

ya, same things happen to me when I in My Projects > Create a New Project – Step 2 of 3. I cannot see anythigs such as google map as told in the tutorial. I type in the location in the box but nothing happen, Need help on this. Thanks

Board Manager
adam.menter
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎07-13-2011
Message 3 of 7 (921 Views)

Re: Need Help Entering Project Location

02-01-2013 07:31 AM in reply to: 1081100245

For some reason, the Google maps content is coming across as insecure right now.

 

In Google Chrome you can easily get around this by clicking on the little shield icon that pops up to the right of the URL in the browser, and clicking "load anyway."

 

In IE, you get a dialogue box that asks you if you only want to load the secure content on the page. You have to click "No." - then the maps will load.

 

However, we've found that some firms' configuration of IE might prevent this dialogue box from appearing - effectively blocking access to the Google-based maps. Autodesk is doing some checking into this... but has anyone isolated the IE settings that could fix this?

 

See the screen grabs attached for the browser dialogues.

Active Member
Camilla.Cheng
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-05-2014
Message 4 of 7 (41 Views)

Re: Need Help Entering Project Location

11-05-2014 08:33 PM in reply to: adam.menter

I'm using IE, but I dun have the dialogue box. However, I still can't locate the project location on the map. I entered the city's name in the box provided. And then it keeps loading for ages.

Employee
mohammad.asl
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎03-18-2014
Message 5 of 7 (36 Views)

Re: Need Help Entering Project Location

11-08-2014 05:32 PM in reply to: Camilla.Cheng

Hi,

 

Can you try re-entering the city name that you are trying to search. In the screen shot that you attached I just see a "," as city name. Setting Project location should not have any issue with any of the Internet browser tools. Please let me know if you are still having the issue and the city that you are searching for and I will follow it up with our development team. 



Mohammad Asl
Building Performance Analyst (Contractor)
Autodesk, Inc.
bpa.team@autodesk.com
Active Member
Camilla.Cheng
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-05-2014
Message 6 of 7 (31 Views)

Re: Need Help Entering Project Location

11-09-2014 05:24 PM in reply to: mohammad.asl

The tool can't locate Hong Kong. When I typed "Hong Kong" and press "enter", it changed to ",". But I can search other cities such as "Beijing" and drag the marker to Hong Kong.

Employee
mohammad.asl
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎03-18-2014
Message 7 of 7 (24 Views)

Re: Need Help Entering Project Location

11-19-2014 10:11 AM in reply to: Camilla.Cheng

Please refer to this post:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/building-performance-analysis/cannot-run-energy-simulation-in-revit-20...



Mohammad Asl
Building Performance Analyst (Contractor)
Autodesk, Inc.
bpa.team@autodesk.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.