Area :: Header
3ds Max 2015 Extension 1 is here

With new tools to power your pipeline
Discussion Groups

General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
amx001
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎10-20-2013

output unrendered to vtr

140 Views, 5 Replies
11-26-2013 01:27 PM

If i cache sources using burn manager, and then render timeline effects to output to vtr..... the sequence is exported with black holes, where the caching hasn't managed to finish in time. How is this allowed to happen?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Robert.Adam
Posts: 2,620
Registered: ‎08-25-2010

Re: output unrendered to vtr

11-27-2013 07:01 AM in reply to: amx001

Hi. Does the clip look OK when you play it back?

Are there any error messages in the logs?

 

Thanks!

robert.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Flame and Smoke Customer Support
If my answer solved your issue, please click "Accept as Solution"
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
amx001
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎10-20-2013

Re: output unrendered to vtr

11-27-2013 01:26 PM in reply to: amx001

Robert, I believ that it's the burn manager in error, which leaves black where the uncached media sits on the tieline. But there must be flags to tell SMoke that cache is incomplete, and/or smoke to fix the cache error and then proceed to process any timeline FX before output to VTR. I was never able to output black within a render in previous versions, what has changed in this respect.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Robert.Adam
Posts: 2,620
Registered: ‎08-25-2010

Re: output unrendered to vtr

11-27-2013 01:53 PM in reply to: amx001

Hi.

 

Nothing has changed. Smoke should use the uncached source frames to render the segments that burn hasn't managed to cache yet.

Do you see the "black holes" when you play back the clip?

 

Have you checked the logs?

 

Regards,

Robert.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Flame and Smoke Customer Support
If my answer solved your issue, please click "Accept as Solution"
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
amx001
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎10-20-2013

Re: output unrendered to vtr

11-27-2013 02:34 PM in reply to: Robert.Adam
Yes, I see the black holes on playback......the timeline is rendered. If i jump into the offending clip it will update to the real vision frames, instead of the previously rendered black. If I find anything I will post the log entry.
Thanks
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
mikeparsons
Posts: 1,175
Registered: ‎03-08-2011

Re: output unrendered to vtr

11-27-2013 11:30 PM in reply to: amx001
What if you hard commit the layer above?
Back when I used videotape I always hard committed before dumping.

Mike
All's well that ends. That's why its called finishing.
Please use plain text.