Area :: Header
Smoke 2015 Extension 1
is here!
Extension 1 brings the LUT Editor and Matchbox to the timeline.
Discussion Groups

General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
damageINC
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎12-28-2007

64 bit question

22 Views, 29 Replies
07-10-2007 12:23 AM
Hey all, I've decided to build a new comp and to go with xp 64 as my base platform. I'm running a 8800 gtx, 4 gigs of ram, and the low end Intel quad core. I know MB doesn't support 64-bit perse but was wondering if xp 64's 32-bit emulator should be identical in performance to normal 32-bit xp? Man 2.0 can't come fast enough.
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
A.Baroody
Posts: 444
Registered: ‎12-18-2006

Re: 64 bit question

07-10-2007 05:41 AM in reply to: damageINC
Mudbox works the same in Vista 64bit as it does in XP. So i'd assume it runs fine in xp64. Welcome to 64bit :smileyhappy:

I'm running the intel quad QX6700 and 8gigs of ram and i couldnt dream about going back to 32bit. The only real issues are Nvidia's drivers in Vista. But it doesnt effect Mudbox that i can see. It does mess with Softimage though.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Greg Brown
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-20-2007

Re: 64 bit question

07-11-2007 12:24 PM in reply to: damageINC
mudbox runs fine in xp x64... I use it everyday...Just cant wait until we actually have 64 bit mudbox...then maybe we can extract lvl 6 displacements on a 4096 map.

btw, watercool and overclock that core 2... I have my dual core 6600 running at 3.6 w 2 gigs of ram. My other 2 gigs holds me back at 3.4 when I run 4 gigs total. at this frequency I score 200-215 on the benchmark.
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
damageINC
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎12-28-2007

Re: 64 bit question

07-11-2007 01:31 PM in reply to: damageINC
Holy cow........I've always been wary of watercooling. For now I'll stick with tower heatsinks. I think it's about 40C under load. I've been having a lot of problems with generating displacements even with 64 bits. On my old machine I could generate a 3000x3000 displacement "with smooth uvs" and "fill whole maps" on a level 4 mesh. But with xp 64 it tries to split it and then fails during the first bake of the split operation. Trying to do a 4096x4096 32-bit displacement has never happened successfully.....so yeah come on Mudbox 2.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Greg Brown
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-20-2007

Re: 64 bit question

07-11-2007 02:39 PM in reply to: damageINC
40 c is pretty good for a stock load temp. Keep it under 55c. The core 2's are incredible overclockers. You can easily get from 2.4 to 3.0 on air with the dual cores. With the quads, It's a little lower. I have heard that the recent production of the core 2's dont overclock as well, but I dont know for certain.

As for water cooling, My current rig is my first watercooling experiment. I too have been wary of watercooling in the past. It really is not nearly as daunting as I initially thought. I used the swiftech h20-120. This is a Highly rated setup for reliability and non-leakage. Also I use a fluid called "pc ice" Its not electrically conductive but you lose about 1c worth of cooling power compared to water w/ coolant. Makes me feel a lot safer.


Next step in cooling is installing the swiftech Thermoelectric waterblock which can cool down close to 10c idle and 20c load. But then you have to insulate your motherboard from condensation etc. I don't reccomend this but at those temps you could easily have a 4 ghz core 2 running stable.:eek: :eek: :smileytongue:
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
A.Baroody
Posts: 444
Registered: ‎12-18-2006

Re: 64 bit question

07-12-2007 07:49 AM in reply to: damageINC
i dont like overclocking workstations i need to rely on. How stable is your oc'd computer?
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Greg Brown
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-20-2007

Re: 64 bit question

07-12-2007 11:56 AM in reply to: damageINC
well thats relative... I have 4 gigs of ram...2 gigs are crucial and 2 gigs are corsiar xms2. For some reason the xms2 sucks. with just the 2 gigs of crucial I'm 24 hours prime torture test stable at 3.6 ghz "with one instance of prime per core to put it under a full load." That is also with no memory timing adjustments and a memory divider. The corsair memory throws errors pretty quickly at that speed. So I am prime stable with all 4 gigs at 3.4. No crashes while creating content. When I have to render something that will take a while I just bump my computer down to 3 ghz to ensure stability. Overclocking a workstation is tricky, it has to be 100%, but I'd definitely say its worth it if you're willing to put in the time testing it first.
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
damageINC
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎12-28-2007

Re: 64 bit question

07-12-2007 12:32 PM in reply to: damageINC
For now stability and money issues dictate no water cooling or overclocking (if anything got fried because of my foolishness I couldn't afford to replace it now). I'm all about stability and uncluttered-ness. Which is why I'm not even connecting my work station to the net except for windows updates periodically. I've found that shutting down processes makes it possible to bake out the 3kx3k displacements....which seems crappy, but will do until the next rev is released.
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
Son_Kim
Posts: 330
Registered: ‎03-28-2013

Re: 64 bit question

07-16-2007 03:56 PM in reply to: damageINC
Just cant wait until we actually have 64 bit mudbox...then maybe we can extract lvl 6 displacements on a 4096 map.



According the the updated FAQ page:

mudbox3d.com/faqs.html#5

"Is Mudbox 64 bit compatible?

Though some Mudbox artists use Mudbox on XP 64, Mudbox 1.0 is not certified for 64 bit operating systems. We recommend testing Mudbox on your computer to confrim acceptable performance before purchasing. Mudbox 2.0, however, is designed to operate on and take advantage of 64 bit operating systems."

I hope it still rocks! on a 32-bit system, i don't plan on building a new computer for a couple of years.
Please use plain text.
(anon)
Posts: 0

Re: 64 bit question

07-16-2007 11:06 PM in reply to: damageINC
SO you can run any 32 bit app in a 64 bit environment then?
Please use plain text.