FMDesktop

Reply
Contributor
andido
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-19-2005
Message 1 of 4 (2,261 Views)

Hold off on the regen

2261 Views, 3 Replies
11-24-2008 07:15 AM
Using FMD 7.1
I'm adding 40 rooms due to a renovation. Is there a way to hold off regenerating the drawing until I'm done with each room. I takes nearly a minute for each room.

TIA
Contributor
andido
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-19-2005
Message 2 of 4 (2,261 Views)

Re: Hold off on the regen

11-24-2008 08:26 AM in reply to: andido
I found the regen option on the Space Data form. All set.
Contributor
JLuby
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
Message 3 of 4 (2,261 Views)

Re: Hold off on the regen

01-13-2009 06:49 AM in reply to: andido
This really takes a minute per room? That is brutally slow. What version of FMD / AutoCAD / etc?
Contributor
andido
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-19-2005
Message 4 of 4 (2,261 Views)

Re: Hold off on the regen

01-15-2009 11:18 AM in reply to: andido
FMD 7.1 ACAD 2008

The slowness was partly due to the excessive amount of shared spaces on the floor (cross hatch generation) and being a large floor (around 45K). By a minute per room, it was recreating the whole floor everytime I finished with data entry for a new space. As I mentioned in a previous post, I found the option to turn-off the automatic redraw, so I could create the spaces THEN redraw the floor.

Thanks.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.