FMDesktop

Reply
Contributor
andido
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-19-2005
Message 1 of 4 (2,231 Views)

Hold off on the regen

2231 Views, 3 Replies
11-24-2008 07:15 AM
Using FMD 7.1
I'm adding 40 rooms due to a renovation. Is there a way to hold off regenerating the drawing until I'm done with each room. I takes nearly a minute for each room.

TIA
Contributor
andido
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-19-2005
Message 2 of 4 (2,231 Views)

Re: Hold off on the regen

11-24-2008 08:26 AM in reply to: andido
I found the regen option on the Space Data form. All set.
Contributor
JLuby
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
Message 3 of 4 (2,231 Views)

Re: Hold off on the regen

01-13-2009 06:49 AM in reply to: andido
This really takes a minute per room? That is brutally slow. What version of FMD / AutoCAD / etc?
Contributor
andido
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-19-2005
Message 4 of 4 (2,231 Views)

Re: Hold off on the regen

01-15-2009 11:18 AM in reply to: andido
FMD 7.1 ACAD 2008

The slowness was partly due to the excessive amount of shared spaces on the floor (cross hatch generation) and being a large floor (around 45K). By a minute per room, it was recreating the whole floor everytime I finished with data entry for a new space. As I mentioned in a previous post, I found the option to turn-off the automatic redraw, so I could create the spaces THEN redraw the floor.

Thanks.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!