FM

Reply
*Wanderer
Message 1 of 4 (1,768 Views)

Maximo linked with Archibus?

1768 Views, 3 Replies
04-08-2010 01:19 PM
Do you know anyone who uses Maximo for CMMS and actually links it to
Archibus for Asset/Space Management?

We've spoken with a couple of facilities who use both programs, but, so
far, no one seems to actually have the two systems 'talking' to one another.

I'd love it if anyone could introduce me to someone who has done this.

Thanks for your time,

Melanie Perry
***not all who wander are lost***
http://augi.com/autocad
http://MistressOfTheDorkness.blogspot.com
New Member
fazenbak
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 2 of 4 (1,768 Views)

Re: Maximo linked with Archibus?

05-05-2010 11:48 AM in reply to: *Wanderer
hi - we take ARCHIBUS info for buildings, floors, and rooms and push them into Maximo as locations, but that is about the extent of it. I would be very interested to see what further integration is possible.
New Member
IanLi0408
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
Message 3 of 4 (383 Views)

Re: Maximo linked with Archibus?

09-05-2013 10:41 PM in reply to: fazenbak

Hmm... I wonder how you even do that... My company is also looking at stuff that makes Archibus and Maximo (and Oracle Financial) to talk together...

 

 

(Brain hurts...)

Distinguished Contributor
Wanderer-MOTD
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎03-04-2004
Message 4 of 4 (378 Views)

Re: Maximo linked with Archibus?

09-06-2013 05:35 AM in reply to: IanLi0408
Well, the programmers say it won't be hard. It's basically two Oracle databases and as long as you've got some key fields in common, you can set up some links between them. ~shrugs~

The funding was slowed down, so we're using only Maximo for now (nevermind the sunk costs because the spaces should've been set up in Archibus first ~eyeroll~ but, theyr'e aware of them and had to get started anyway), so think link will be far into the future.

After THAT is done, they'll be linking the BASs into Maximo to generate work orders from certain alarms. That should be pretty neat. They'll probably use the programmers from Siemens to link the systems together since they've done more stuff like that than the other vendors we use.

Anyway, I got a little commentary regarding the limitations in existing cases at the time, in the Facilities Management - In Practice forum at AUGI: http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?116921-Maximo-linked-with-Archibus
Melanie Perry
***not all those who wander are lost***
http://AUGI.com/Surveys
http://MistressOfTheDorkness.blogspot.com

My defunct profiles:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/user/viewprofilepage/user-id/651859
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/user/viewprofilepage/user-id/644095
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.